Alismataceae
Water-Plantain Family
Synonyms:
Limnocharitaceae [FNA22]
3 genera
10 species
1 subspecies and varieties
Show only taxa with photos
Order by:
Scientific name
Common name
Display as:
Alisma gramineumgrass-leaved water plantain, narrow-leaf water plantain
Distribution: Occurring east of the Cascades crest in Washington; British Columbia to California, east to Minnesota and Wisconsin.
Habitat: Marshy areas, often in standing water.
Origin: Native
Flowers: June-August
Alisma plantago-aquaticaEuropean water plantain
Distribution: Currently only known from King County in Washington; Alaska, where native, to British Columbia, where also introduced.
Habitat: Marshy areas, sometimes largely submerged.
Origin: Introduced from Eurasia and Alaska
Flowers: June-September
Alisma trivialenorthern water plantain
Distribution: Widely distributed on both sides of the Cascades crest in Washington; Alaska to California, east across much of North America to the Atlantic Coast.
Habitat: Streams, lakes, ponds, wet ditches, wetlands, and cattle ponds.
Origin: Native
Flowers: June-September
Damasonium californicumfringed water plantain, star water plantain
Distribution: Known only from Klickitat County in Washington; Washington to California, east to southwest Idaho and western Navada.
Habitat: Sloughs, ditches and marshy fields.
Origin: Native
Flowers: June-July
Sagittaria cuneataarumleaf arrowhead, northern arrowhead, Sagittaria cuneaire, wapato
Distribution: East of the Cascades in Washington; British Columbia south to California, east to New York.
Habitat: Ponds, lake shores and ditches.
Origin: Native
Flowers: June-August
Sagittaria gramineagrassy arrowhead
Distribution: Occurring west of the Cascades in Washington; primary distribution is east of the Mississippi River.
Habitat: Wetlands, ponds, and lakes
Origin: Introduced
Flowers: June-August
Sagittaria latifoliacommon arrowhead, duck potato, wapato
Distribution: Occurring on both sides of the Cascades in Washington; Vancouver Island, British Columbia south to central California; primary distribution in central and eastern North America.
Habitat: Ditches, ponds, lakes, swampy areas.
Origin: Native
Flowers: July-September
Sagittaria platyphylladelta arrowhead
Distribution: Known from the Puget Sound lowlands in Washington; south-central U.S., and in scattered locations in central and northeastern U.S.
Habitat: Pond and lake margins.
Origin: Introduced
Flowers: June-August
Sagittaria rigidasessile-fruited arrowhead
Distribution: Occurring in lowland areas west of the Cascades crest in Washington; California; central U.S. and southern Canada east to northeastern U.S. and Canada; scattered locations elsewhere in U.S. and Canada.
Habitat: Pond and lake margins.
Origin: Introduced from eastern North America
Flowers: June-August
Sagittaria subulataawl-leaf arrowhead
Origin: Introduced from tidewaters in eastern North America