Apocynaceae
Dogbane Family, Milkweed Family
Synonyms:
Asclepiadaceae [HC]
3 genera
9 species
Show only taxa with photos
Order by:
Scientific name
Common name
Display as:
Apocynum androsaemifoliumspreading dogbane
Distribution: Throughout Washington and much of Canada and the United States
Habitat: Common on rather dry soil in open areas from low to fairly high elevations
Origin: Native
Flowers: June-September
Apocynum cannabinumclasping-leaved dogbane, Indian hemp, Indian-hemp
Distribution: East of the Cascades in Washington; throughout much of North America.
Habitat: Uncommon in waste ground and lightly-cultivated areas, especially orchards.
Origin: Native
Flowers: June-September
Apocynum ×floribundumwestern dogbane
Distribution: Both sides of the Cascades in Washington; widespread throughout North America.
Habitat: Dry, open areas at low elevations.
Origin: Native
Flowers: June-September
Asclepias cryptoceraspallid milkweed
Distribution: Asotin County, Washington and Grant County, Oregon, to Payette County, Idaho, south to California and Colorado.
Habitat: Gravelly to heavy clay soil in the hills and lower mountains.
Origin: Native
Flowers: April - June
Asclepias fascicularisnarrow-leaf milkweed
Distribution: East of the Cascades in Washington; east to Idaho and Utah, reaching the coast in Oregon.
Habitat: Uncommon in shrub-steppe, usually along vernal stream beds.
Origin: Native
Flowers: June-August
Asclepias incarnataswamp milkweed
Distribution: Known from Okanogan County in Washington; Washington, also in Idaho, east across North America to Atlantic Coast.
Habitat: Riparian zone, including standing water
Origin: Introduced?
Flowers: August
Asclepias speciosashowy milkweed
Distribution: Chiefly east of the Cascades in Washington; British Columbia east to Manitoba, south to Mexico.
Habitat: Open areas at low elevations in dry to moist, loamy to sandy soil
Origin: Native
Flowers: June-August
Vinca majorgreater periwinkle
Distribution: Occasionally escapes from gardens, west side of the Cascades.
Habitat: Moderately moist soil.
Origin: Introduced from Europe
Flowers: June - August
Vinca minorlesser periwinkle
Distribution: Introduced in scattered locations across Washington, moreso in western lowlands; occurring in much of eastern North America, where it is considered invasive.
Habitat: Somewhat moist disturbed areas.
Origin: Introduced from Europe
Flowers: March-May