Apocynaceae
Dogbane Family, Milkweed Family
Synonyms:
Asclepiadaceae [HC]
3 genera
9 species
Show only taxa with photos
Order by:
Scientific name
Common name
Display as:
Apocynum androsaemifoliumflytrap dogbane, spreading dogbane
Distribution: Occurring on both sides of the Cascades crest in Washington, but more common east of the crest; Alaska to California, east across North America to the Atlantic Coast.
Habitat: Common in forest openings, thickets, hillsides, roadsides, meadows and other open areas with dry soil, from low elevations to nearly subalpine areas.
Origin: Native
Flowers: June-September
Apocynum cannabinumclasping-leaved dogbane, common dogbane, hemp dogbane
Distribution: Occurring east of the Cascades crest in Washington; British Columbia to California, east across North America to the Atlantic Coast.
Habitat: Stream banks, moist hillsides and forest openings, fields, and wastelots at low to middle elevations.
Origin: Native
Flowers: June-September
Apocynum ×floribundumwestern dogbane
Distribution: Occurring on both sides of the Cascades crest in Washington; British Columbia to California, east across North America to the Atlantic Coast.
Habitat: Dry, open areas, gen in valleys and at lower elevations in the mountains.
Origin: Native
Flowers: June-September
Asclepias cryptocerasHumboldt milkweed, pallid milkweed
Distribution: Occurring east of the Cascades crest in southeastern Washington; southeastern Washington to California, east to Idaho, Wyoming, and Colorado.
Habitat: Gravelly to heavy clay soil in the foothills and lower mountains.
Origin: Native
Flowers: April-June
Asclepias fascicularisMexican whorled milkweed, narrow-leaf milkweed
Distribution: Occurring east of the Cascades crest in Washington; northeastern Washington to Baja California, Mexico, east to Idaho, Utah, and Arizona.
Habitat: Sagebrush desert, usually along vernal stream beds.
Origin: Native
Flowers: June-August
Asclepias incarnataswamp milkweed
Distribution: Known from Okanogan County in Washington; Washington, also in Idaho, east across North America to Atlantic Coast.
Habitat: Riparian zone, including standing water
Origin: Introduced?
Flowers: August
Asclepias speciosashowy milkweed
Distribution: Occurring east of the Cascades crest and in the Columbia River Gorge in Washington; British Columbia to Mexico, east to the Great Plains and Great Lakes region.
Habitat: Riparian corridors, irrigation ditches, roadsides, and other at least seasonally wet areas at low elevations, often in loam soils.
Origin: Native
Flowers: June-August
Vinca majorgreater periwinkle
Distribution: Occurring west of the Cascades crest and east in the Columbia River Gorge in Washington; British Columbia to California, east to Idaho, Utah, and Arizona,
Habitat: Disturbed forest understory and edge, roadsides, wastelots, and other disturbed areas at low elevations.
Origin: Introduced from Europe
Flowers: June-August
Vinca minorlesser periwinkle
Distribution: Occurring west of the Cascades crest in Washington; British Columbia to Oregon, also in Montana, and east across the Great Plains to eastern North America.
Habitat: Disturbed forest understory and edge, roadsides, wastelots, and other disturbed areas at low elevations.
Origin: Introduced from Europe
Flowers: March-May