Araceae
Arum Family
Synonyms:
Lemnaceae
7 genera
13 species
Show only taxa with photos
Order by:
Scientific name
Common name
Display as:
Arum italicumlarge cuckoo pint
Distribution: Limited number of locations in western Washington; south to California; scattered location in central and eastern U.S.
Habitat: Forest understory and disturbed locations near urbanized areas.
Origin: Introduced from Europe
Flowers: April-June
Lemna minorcommon duckweed, lesser duckweed, water lentil
Distribution: Cosmopolitan in temperate and subtropical regions
Habitat: In standing or slow-moving fresh water
Origin: Native
Flowers: June - October
Lemna minutaleast duckweed
Origin: Native
Lemna trisulcaivy duckweed, ivy-leaved duckweed, star duckweed
Distribution: Throughout much of the temperate and subtropical regions of the world.
Habitat: Quiet streams and standing fresh water.
Origin: Native
Flowers: July - September
Lemna turioniferaturion duckweed
Distribution: Occurring in aquatic environments throughout Washington; cosmopolitan in temperate and subtropical regions.
Habitat: In standing or slow-moving fresh water.
Origin: Native
Flowers: June-October
Lysichiton americanusskunk cabbage, yellow skunk cabbage
Distribution: Both sides of the Cascades in Washington; Alaska south to California.
Habitat: Swampy areas from sea level to mid-elevations in the mountains.
Origin: Native
Flowers: April-July
Peltandra virginicaarrow arum, tuckahoe
Origin: Introduced
Spirodela polyrrhizaduckmeal, common duckmeat, greater duckweed
Distribution: Widely distributed throughout the United States and southern Canada
Habitat: Quiet water, ponds, marshes and slow-moving streams
Origin: Native
Flowers: July - September
Spirodela punctatadotted duckmeat
Origin: Introduced from Old World tropics
Wolffia borealisnorthern watermeal
Distribution: Oregon and Idaho, and most of the United States from Kansas east and Tennesee north
Habitat: Ponds and standing water at low elevations
Origin: Native
Wolffia brasiliensisBrazilian watermeal
Distribution: Common in central and eastern United States, occasional in Washington to California, chiefly west of the Cascades
Habitat: Ponds and standing water at low elevations
Origin: Native
Wolffia columbianaColumbian watermeal
Origin: Native
Wolffiella gladiatasword bogmat, mud-midget
Origin: Introduced from eastern United States