Comandraceae
Bastard Toadflax Family
Synonyms:
Santalaceae
2 genera
2 species
2 subspecies and varieties
Show only taxa with photos
Order by:
Scientific name
Common name
Display as:
Comandra umbellata
Distribution: Occurring east of the Cascades crest in Washington; widely distributed throughout North America.
Habitat: Dry to moist-but-sandy soil, sea level to subalpine; common in the shrub-steppe.
Origin: Native
Flowers: April-August
var. californica – bastard toad flax
var. pallida – bastard toad flax
Geocaulon lividumfalse toadflax
Distribution: Occurring from Okanogan County east to Pend Oreille County in Washington; Alaska south to Washington, east to Alberta, northern Idaho, and northwestern Montana.
Habitat: Bogs and open woods to lower alpine slopes.
Origin: Native
Flowers: June-July