Convolvulaceae
Morning-Glory Family
Synonyms:
Cuscutaceae
3 genera
17 species
3 subspecies and varieties
Show only taxa with photos
Order by:
Scientific name
Common name
Display as:
Calystegia atriplicifolia
Origin: Native
ssp. atriplicifolia – night-blooming morning-glory
Convolvulus arvensisfield bindweed
Distribution: Widely distributed throughout Washington; widely distributed throughout North America.
Habitat: Cultivated fields, roadsides, open areas, and other disturbed sites.
Origin: Introduced from Europe
Flowers: April-October
Convolvulus sepiumhedge bindweed, lady's nightcap
Distribution: Disturbed areas, both sides of the Cascades; temperate regions worldwide.
Habitat: Disturbed areas, particularly in association with agriculture.
Origin: Introduced
Flowers: May-August
Convolvulus silvaticuslarge bindweed, shortstalk false bindweed
Origin: Introduced
Convolvulus soldanellaseashore false bindweed, beach morning glory, beach morning-glory, seaside morning-glory
Distribution: Along the coast in Washington; British Columbia south to San Diego County, California.
Habitat: Coastal beaches and sand dunes, often extending down to the high tide level.
Origin: Native
Flowers: April-September
Cuscuta approximataalfalfa dodder
Distribution: Occurring east of the Cascades crest in Washington; British Columbia south to California, east to the Great Plains.
Habitat: Agricultural fields, often on alfalfa, and other disturbed, open areas.
Origin: Introduced
Flowers: June-August
Cuscuta californica
var. californica – California dodder
Cuscuta campestrisfield dodder
Origin: Native
Cuscuta cephalanthibuttonbush dodder
Origin: Native
Flowers: June - September
Cuscuta denticulatadesert dodder
Distribution: Central Washington; south to Baja California, east to Colorado.
Habitat: Parasitic on shrubs in arid shrub-steppe communities.
Origin: Native
Flowers: July-August
Cuscuta epilinumflax dodder
Origin: Introduced
Cuscuta epithymum
Origin: Introduced from Europe
var. epithymum – clover dodder, thyme dodder
Cuscuta occidentaliswestern dodder
Distribution: In most Western states, Washington to California, east to Colorado.
Habitat: Found on many different hoasts.
Origin: Native
Flowers: June-August
Cuscuta pacificasalt marsh dodder
Distribution: British Columbia to Baja California.
Habitat: Coastal marshes and saltwater tideflats.
Origin: Native
Flowers: June-October
Cuscuta pentagonafield dodder, five-angled dodder
Distribution: Chiefly east of the Cascades in Washington; widely distributed throughout North America.
Habitat: Parasitic on a variety of hosts.
Origin: Native probably
Flowers: July-September
Cuscuta plattensisprairie dodder
Origin: Native
Cuscuta suksdorfiimountain dodder
Distribution: Southern Washington to the southern Sierra Nevada, California, at medium to high elevations.
Habitat: On Aster, Spraguea, and other hosts.
Origin: Native
Flowers: July - September