Haloragaceae
Water Milfoil Family
Synonyms:
Haloragidaceae
1 genera
10 species
Show only taxa with photos
Order by:
Scientific name
Common name
Display as:
Myriophyllum aquaticumparrot's feather, water feather, South American water milfoil
Distribution: Occurring on both sides of the Cascades crest in Washington; widely distributed throughout much of North America.
Habitat: Ponds and slow-moving streams.
Origin: Introduced from South America
Flowers: May-July
Myriophyllum heterophyllumtwo-leaf milfoil, various-leaved water-milfoil
Distribution: Known only from Puget Sound lowlands in Washington; British Columbia south to California; widely distributed east of the Mississippi River in Canada and the U.S where apparently it is native.
Habitat: Lakes and ponds.
Origin: Introduced
Flowers: May-October
Myriophyllum hippuroideswestern milfoil, western water milfoil
Distribution: Occurring chiefly west of the Cascades crest in Washington; British Columbia south to California; also in Illinois.
Habitat: Ponds and slow-moving streams.
Origin: Native
Flowers: May-October
Myriophyllum pinnatumcutleaf water-milfoil
Distribution: Known in Washington only from Thurston County; southern British Columbia to Oregon, also in eastern North America.
Habitat: Lakes, sloughs, ditches, slow streams.
Origin: Native
Flowers: June-August
Myriophyllum quitenseAndean water milfoil, waterwort water milfoil
Distribution: Occurring in scattered locations in Washington; British Columbia south to California, east across Canada to New Brunswick, east in the U.S. to Idaho, Wyoming, and Utah; occurring in Mexico and South America.
Habitat: Ponds and slow-moving streams.
Origin: Native
Flowers: June-August
Myriophyllum sibiricumAmerican milfoil, northern milfoil, Siberian water milfoil
Distribution: Widespread in North America; British Columbia south the California, east to the Atlantic Coast.
Habitat: Ponds and quiet streams, often in brackish water.
Origin: Native
Flowers: June - August
Myriophyllum spicatumEurasian water milfoil, spiked water milfoil
Distribution: Widely distributed throughout Washington; widely distributed throughout North America.
Habitat: Ponds, lakes, and quiet streams.
Origin: Introduced from Eurasia
Flowers: April-October
Myriophyllum spicatumhybrid Eurasian milfoil
Origin: Introduced
Myriophyllum ussurienseterrestrial water milfoil, Ussurian milfoil
Distribution: Known in Washington only from Skamania County;
Habitat: Freshwater intertidal zone on mudflats. British Columbia south to Oregon; circumboreal.
Origin: Native
Flowers: June-August
Myriophyllum verticillatumverticillate milfoil, whorled water milfoil
Distribution: Distributed on both sides of the Cascades in Washington;
Habitat: Aquatic habitats below the water surface.
Origin: Native
Flowers: June-August