Hydrocharitaceae
Frogbit Family, Tapegrass Family, Waterweed Family
Synonyms:
Najadaceae
Vallisneriaceae
7 genera
10 species
1 subspecies and varieties
Show only taxa with photos
Order by:
Scientific name
Common name
Display as:
Egeria densaBrazilian waterweed, South American waterweed
Distribution: Introduced from Washington to California, and across the southern half of the United States to the Atlantic; occasional west of the Cascades in Washington and Oregon
Habitat: Commonly used in aquaria, often escaping
Origin: Introduced from South America
Flowers: July - September
Elodea canadensisCanadian, Rocky Mountain, or common waterweed
Distribution: Throughout most of the United States
Habitat: Common in slow-moving, often alkaline water, in the Pacific Northwest
Origin: Native
Flowers: July - September
Elodea nuttalliiNuttall's waterweed, western waterweed
Distribution: Occasional in Washington, Oregon, Idaho and California; more common east to Maine and Virginia.
Habitat: Fresh to slightly brackish water.
Origin: Native
Flowers: July - September
Hydrilla verticillatahydrilla, water thyme
Origin: Introduced from Eurasia
Hydrocharis morsus-ranaefrogs's-bit
Origin: Introduced
Limnobium laevigatumfrogbit
Distribution: Known from Pacific County in Washington; also known from California and eastern U.S.
Habitat: Lowland ponds, where found floating on water's surface.
Origin: Introduced
Flowers: June-September
Najas canadensisCanadian water nymph
Origin: Native
Najas flexilisor slender naias, slender nymph, wavy water nymph
Distribution: Distributed on both sides of the Cascades in Washington; Alaska south to California, east to Arizona, and across the northern half of North America.
Habitat: Fresh to slightly brackish water.
Origin: Native
Flowers: April-August
Najas guadalupensis
Distribution: Oregon south to Baja California, east to the Atlantic Coast.
Habitat: Fresh water.
Flowers: June - August
ssp. guadalupensis – Guadalupe naias, common water nymph, Guadalupe nymph
Vallisneria americanawild celery, American eelgrass, tapegrass
Distribution: Native from Quebec to Texas and Florida; introduced in Dry Falls Coulee, Grant County, and several lakes west of the Cascades in Washington; also in Oregon and Idaho
Habitat: Ponds, lakes and quiet streams
Origin: Introduced from eastern North America
Flowers: July - September