Papaveraceae
Fumitory Family, Poppy Family
Synonyms:
Fumariaceae [FNA3, HC]
8 genera
18 species
3 subspecies and varieties
Show only taxa with photos
Order by:
Scientific name
Common name
Display as:
Chelidonium majusdevil's milk, swallow wort
Distribution: Weedy introduction across southern Canada and the northern tier of states in the United States.
Habitat: Moist to dry woods, roadsides, fields, waste areas.
Origin: Introduced from Eurasia
Flowers: May - July
Corydalis aquae-gelidaemarsh corydalis
Distribution: In the Cascades in Clackamas and Multnomah Counties, Oregon
Habitat: Wet places of shaded forests.
Origin: Native
Flowers: June - August
Corydalis aureagolden corydalis, scrambled eggs
Distribution: Occurring chiefly east of the Cascades in Washington; widely distributed throughout much of North America except southeastern U.S.
Habitat: In varied habitats, from moist to dry and well-drained soil.
Origin: Native
Flowers: May-August
ssp. aurea – golden corydalis, scrambled eggs
Corydalis luteayellow corydalis
Origin: Introduced
Corydalis scouleriScouler's fumewort
Distribution: West of the Cascades, British Columbia to northern Oregon
Habitat: Moist soil in shade, low elevations, from the coast to the foothills
Origin: Native
Flowers: April - July
Dicentra cucullariaDutchman's-breeches
Distribution: Occurring in Washington along the Columbia and Snake Rivers; southern Washington south to north-central Oregon, east to western Idaho; central and southeastern U.S. to New England and Nova Scotia.
Habitat: Moist woods and gravelly banks at low elevations.
Origin: Native
Flowers: March-May
Dicentra formosaPacific bleedingheart
Distribution: Chiefly west of the Cascades in Washington, occasional on the east slope of the Cascades at mid-elevations; British Columbia south to California.
Habitat: Moist woods, from the coast to mid-elevations in the mountains.
Origin: Native
Flowers: March-July
ssp. formosa – Pacific bleeding heart
Dicentra unifloralong-horn steer's-head
Distribution: Occurring east of the Cascades crest in Washington; British Columbia south to California, east to Montana and Colorado.
Habitat: Well-drained soil, foothills to subalpine slopes; blooms soon after the snow leaves.
Origin: Native
Flowers: February-June
Eschscholzia californicaCalifornia poppy
Distribution: Occurring in locations on both sides of the Cascades crest in Washington; British Columbia south to California, east to Arizona and New Mexico.
Habitat: Open, often rocky areas, at low elevations.
Origin: Introduced
Flowers: May-September
ssp. californica – California poppy
Fumaria muraliscommon fumitory
Origin: Introduced
Fumaria officinaliscommon fumitory
Distribution: Sparingly introduced European weed, known from scattered locations in the Pacific Northwest.
Habitat: Disturbed soil and waste places.
Origin: Introduced from Europe
Flowers: May - June
Fumaria reuteriMartin's fumitory
Origin: Introduced
Meconella oreganawhite fairy-poppy
Distribution: West of the Cascades, Victoria, British Columbia south to California; rare in Washington, more common in the Willamette Valley of Oregon.
Habitat: Open ground and prairies where wet in the spring.
Origin: Native
Flowers: March - April
Papaver argemonelong prickly-head poppy
Distribution: Introduced from Europe and occasionally escaping, established in scattered localities east of the Cascades in Washington.
Habitat: Disturbed soil.
Origin: Introduced from Europe
Flowers: May - June
Papaver dubium
Distribution: Introduced in much of eastern United States; occasional in Washington.
Habitat: Fields, dunes, marshy areas, roadsides, disturbed sites.
Origin: Introduced
Flowers: May - July
Papaver rhoeascorn poppy
Distribution: Widely introduced and often escaping in scattered locations in the Pacific Northwest.
Habitat: Disturbed ground, old fields.
Origin: Introduced from Europe
Flowers: June - July
Papaver somniferumopium poppy
Distribution: Introduced and often escaping from cultivation, persisting for a short time.
Habitat: Waste areas, roadsides.
Origin: Introduced from Eurasia
Flowers: June - July
Parameconopsis cambrica
Distribution: Occurring in lowland western Cascades in Washington; southern British Columbia to Washington, perhaps introduced elsewhere.
Habitat: Forest edges where disturbed.
Origin: Introduced
Flowers: May-June