Potamogetonaceae
Horned-Pondweed Family
Synonyms:
Zannichelliaceae [FNA22, HC]
3 genera
23 species
Show only taxa with photos
Order by:
Scientific name
Common name
Display as:
Potamogeton alpinusnorthern pondweed, reddish pondweed
Origin: Native
Flowers: June - August
Potamogeton amplifoliusbroad-leaved pondweed, large-leaved pondweed
Distribution: British Columbia to Newfoundland, south to California in the west and Alabama in the eastern United States, but absent from Nevada to Texas; common west of the Cascades in Washington
Habitat: Generally in fairly deep water
Origin: Native
Flowers: June - August
Potamogeton berchtoldiiBerchtold's pondweed
Origin: Native
Flowers: Late June - August
Potamogeton crispuscurly pondweed
Distribution: Introduced in much of North America; central and western Washington, western Oregon, and California.
Habitat: Ponds and streams, often forming mats.
Origin: Introduced from Eurasia
Flowers: Late June - August
Potamogeton epihydrusribbon-leaved pondweed
Distribution: Alaska south on both sides of the Cascades to California, east to Newfoundland and northeastern United States.
Habitat: Shallow to deep water.
Origin: Native
Flowers: June - July
Potamogeton fibrillosusfibrous-stipuled pondweed
Origin: Native
Flowers: June - August
Potamogeton foliosusleafy pondweed
Distribution: British Columbia to Newfoundland, south on both sides of the Cascades to Mexico.
Habitat: Standing to moving, shallow water.
Origin: Native
Flowers: Late June - August
Potamogeton friesiiflat-stalked pondweed
Origin: Native
Flowers: July - August
Potamogeton gramineusgrassy pondweed, variable pondweed
Distribution: Alaska to Maine, south to California and New Mexico in the west and West Virginia in eastern United states
Habitat: Standing or running water
Origin: Native
Flowers: June - August
Potamogeton illinoensisillinois pondweed
Distribution: Occurring on both sides of the Cascades crest in Washington; Northwest Territories south to California, east across North America in scattered locations to the Atlantic Coast.
Habitat: Ponds and lakes, usually in rather deep, quiet water.
Origin: Native
Flowers: May-August
Potamogeton natansfloating pondweed, floating-leaved pondweed
Distribution: Alaska south on both sides of the Cascades to California, east to Arizona and northeast United States.
Habitat: In rather shallow, standing water, often where brackish.
Origin: Native
Flowers: May - August
Potamogeton nodosusloddon's pondweed, long-leaved pondweed
Distribution: British Columbia south on both sides of the Cascades to Mexico; east over most of the United States.
Habitat: Shallow to rather deep water.
Origin: Native
Flowers: June - August
Potamogeton obtusifoliusblunt-leaved pondweed
Origin: Native
Potamogeton praelonguswhite-stalked pondweed, whitestem pondweed
Distribution: Alaska south on both sides of the Cascades to California, east through Canada to Newfoundland, south to New York and Indiana.
Habitat: In the Pacific Northwest, mostly in deep water of lakes.
Origin: Native
Flowers: May - July
Potamogeton pusillussmall pondweed
Distribution: British Columbia south on both sides of the Cascades to California, east to the Atlantic.
Habitat: Shallow ponds and streams.
Origin: Native
Flowers: July - August
Potamogeton richardsoniiclasping-leaved pondweed, Richardson's pondweed
Distribution: Alaska to Maine, south to California and New Mexico in the west and Illimois in eastern United states; more common west of the Cascades in Washington
Habitat: Standing or slow-moving water
Origin: Native
Flowers: June - August
Potamogeton robbinsiifern pondweed, Robbin's pondweed
Distribution: Alaska to California, east to Montana and Colorado; Minnesota to Maine, south to Virginia in eastern United States
Habitat: Quiet water, mostly in lakes
Origin: Native
Flowers: August - September
Potamogeton strictifoliusnarrowleaf pondweed
Origin: Native
Potamogeton zosteriformiseel-grass pondweed, flat-stem pondweed
Distribution: British Columbia south on both sides of the Cascades to California, east to Idaho and Montana, and much of north central and northeast United States and adjacent Canada.
Habitat: Lakes, ponds and streams.
Origin: Native
Flowers: July - August
Stuckenia filiformisslender-leaved pondweed, western pondweed, threadleaf-pondweed
Distribution: Only known from Whatcom County in Washington; Alaska south to California, east to the Rocky Mountains; east across Canada to the Atlantic Coast and Greenland.
Habitat: Lakes, ponds, slow moving waters.
Origin: Native
Flowers: June-August
Stuckenia pectinatafennel-leaved pondweed, sago pondweed, sago-pondweed
Distribution: Both sides of the Cascades in Washington; common throughout North America; Eurasia
Habitat: Shallow, fresh to brackish water.
Origin: Native
Flowers: July-September
Stuckenia vaginatabigsheath-pondweed
Origin: Native
Flowers: Late June - August
Zannichellia palustrishorned pondweed
Distribution: Occurring on both sides of the Cascades crest in Washington; widely distributed throughout much of North America.
Habitat: Fresh to brackish, standing to slow-flowing water, sea level to moderate elevations in the mountains.
Origin: Native
Flowers: June-August