Pteridaceae
Maidenhair Fern Family
Synonyms:
Parkeriaceae [FNA2]
Vittariaceae [FNA2]
6 genera
12 species
3 subspecies and varieties
Show only taxa with photos
Order by:
Scientific name
Common name
Display as:
Adiantum aleuticummaidenhair fern, northern maidenhair fern
Distribution: Occurring on both sides of the Cascades crest in Washington; Alaska to California, east sporadically to the Rocky Mountains, also in the Great Lakes region and northeastern North America.
Habitat: Moist woods and streambanks, from low to middle elevations in the mountains.
Origin: Native
var. aleuticum – Aleutian maidenhair fern, western maidenhair fern
Aspidotis densaOregon cliff brake, Indian's dream, podfern
Distribution: British Columbia to California, east to Idaho and Montana
Habitat: Cliff crevices and moist, rocky slopes, foothills to near timberline, often on serpentine
Origin: Native
Cryptogramma acrostichoidesAmerican parsley fern, American rockbrake
Distribution: Alaska to California, east in cool, moist areas to Ontario and Michigan
Habitat: Cliff crevices and talus slopes at mid- to high elevations in the mountains
Origin: Native
Cryptogramma cascadensisCascade parsley fern, Cascade rockbrake
Distribution: Occurring on both sides of the Cascades crest in Washington; British Columbia to California, east to Idaho and Montana
Habitat: Cliff crevices and talus slopes at mid- to high elevations in the mountains, occasionally descending to sea level in humid areas.
Origin: Native
Spores: May-September
Cryptogramma stellerifragile rockbrake, slender rockbrake, Steller's rockbrake
Origin: Native
Myriopteris gracilisFee's lip fern, slender fern, Fee's lace-fern
Origin: Native
Myriopteris gracillimalace lip fern
Distribution: Occurring on both sides of the Cascades crest and in the Olympic Mountains in Washington; southern British Columbia to California, east to western Montana, Idaho, Nevada and Utah.
Habitat: Cliffs and rocky slopes from middle elevations to alpine.
Origin: Native
Spores: May-September
Pellaea brachypteraSierran cliffbrake
Habitat: Dry, rocky slopes from lowlands to montane.
Origin: Native
Spores: May-July
Pellaea breweriBrewer's cliffbrake
Distribution: In the Cascades and Olympic Mountains in WA; southern British Columbia to California, east to western Montana, Utah, and Colorado.
Habitat: Talus slopes, cliff crevices and other rocky places, foothills to timberline.
Origin: Native
Spores: June-September
Pellaea gastonyiGastony's cliff-brake
Origin: Native
Pellaea glabellasmooth cliff-brake
Origin: Native
ssp. simplex – simple cliffbrake
Pentagramma triangularisgold fern, gold-back fern
Distribution: Mostly west of the Cascades, Vancouver Island, B.C., to Baja California, east to Arizona, and in the Blue Mountains of Washington
Habitat: Rock crevices and open, rocky slopes in the valleys and foothills
Origin: Native