Salviniaceae
Floating-Fern Family, Mosquito Fern Family
Synonyms:
Azollaceae [FNA2]
1 genera
2 species
Show only taxa with photos
Order by:
Scientific name
Common name
Display as:
Azolla filiculoidesduckweed fern, large mosquito fern
Distribution: Occurring on both sides of the Cascades in Washington; British Columbia south to California, east to Arizona.
Habitat: Ponds, backwaters, slow-moving streams
Origin: Native
Azolla microphyllaMexican waterfern fern, mosquito fern
Distribution: Occurring on both sides of the Cascades crest in Washington; British Columbia south to California, east to New Mexico and Colorado; disjunct populations in central U.S.
Habitat: Ponds and backwaters, mostly at low elevations.
Origin: Native