Santalaceae
Bastard Toadflax Family, Mistletoe Family, Sandalwood Family
Synonyms:
Comandraceae [JPM2]
Viscaceae
3 genera
8 species
4 subspecies and varieties
Show only taxa with photos
Order by:
Scientific name
Common name
Display as:
Arceuthobium abietinumfir dwarf-mistletoe
Origin: Native
Arceuthobium americanumlodgepole pine dwarf-mistletoe
Distribution: Chiefly east of the Cascades crest in Washington; southern British Columbia south to California, east to Montana, Colorado and New Mexico.
Habitat: Parasitic on Pinus, usually on Pinus contorta.
Origin: Native
Flowers: April- June
Arceuthobium campylopodumwestern dwarf-mistletoe
Distribution: In the Pacific Northwest on Pinus contorta and P. ponderosa (Compare range of these two species)
Habitat: Parasitic on Pinus contorta and P. ponderosa, sea level to mid-elevations in the mountains
Origin: Native
Flowers: Late June - September
Arceuthobium douglasiiDouglas-fir dwarf-mistletoe
Distribution: British Columbia to California, east to Montana and New Mexico.
Habitat: On the branches of Pseudotsuga menziesii.
Origin: Native
Flowers: May - June
Arceuthobium laricislarch dwarf-mistletoe
Origin: Native
Arceuthobium tsugensehemlock dwarf mistletoe
Origin: Native
ssp. tsugense – hemlock mistletoe
Comandra umbellata
Distribution: Occurring east of the Cascades crest in Washington; widely distributed throughout North America.
Habitat: Dry to moist-but-sandy soil, sea level to subalpine; common in the shrub-steppe.
Origin: Native
Flowers: April-August
ssp. californica – bastard toad flax
ssp. pallida – bastard toad flax
Geocaulon lividumfalse toadflax
Distribution: Occurring from Okanogan County east to Pend Oreille County in Washington; Alaska south to Washington, east to Alberta, northern Idaho, and northwestern Montana.
Habitat: Bogs and open woods to lower alpine slopes.
Origin: Native
Flowers: June-July