Sapindaceae
Horse Chestnut Family, Maple Family, Soapberry Family
Synonyms:
Aceraceae [HC]
Hippocastanaceae
2 genera
9 species
1 subspecies and varieties
Show only taxa with photos
Order by:
Scientific name
Common name
Display as:
Acer campestre
Origin: Introduced
Acer circinatumvine maple
Distribution: Both sides of the Cascades in Washington; Alaska south to northern California.
Habitat: Moist woods from sea level to mid-elevations in the mountains.
Origin: Native
Flowers: March-June
Acer glabrum
Distribution: Widely distributed throughout Washington; Alaska south to California, east to the Rockies and Nebraska.
Habitat: Moist woods from sea level to mid-elevations in the mountains.
Origin: Native
Flowers: April-June
var. douglasii – Douglas maple
Acer macrophyllumbig-leaf maple
Distribution: Both sides of the Cascades in Washington; Alaska south to northern California.
Habitat: Moist woods from sea level to mid-elevations in the mountains.
Origin: Native
Flowers: March-June
Acer negundobox elder
Distribution: Chiefly east of the Cascades in Washington; widely distributed throughout North America.
Habitat: Occasionally escapes from cultivation, chiefly in disturbed areas or riparian zones.
Origin: Introduced from east coast, escaped from cultivation
Flowers: April-June
Acer platanoidesNorway maple
Distribution: Introduced in scattered localities throughout Washington; east to Idaho, and in northeastern United States.
Habitat: Escapes from cultivation.
Origin: Introduced from Europe
Flowers: April
Acer pseudoplatanussycamore maple
Distribution: Introduced in northeastern United States
Habitat: Rarely escapes from cultivation in the Pacific Northwest
Origin: Introduced from Europe
Flowers: May
Acer saccharinumsilver maple
Distribution: Increasingly common east of the Cascades, occasional west of the Cascades; introduced as an ornamental from eastern and central North America .
Habitat: Moist soil of bottomlands.
Origin: Introduced from other parts of North America
Flowers: March-April
Aesculus hippocastanumhorse-chestnut
Distribution: West of the Cascades in Washington; British Columbia south to Oregon; central and eastern North America.
Habitat: Disturbed forested areas, particularly in urban and suburban areas where the species is planted as a street tree.
Origin: Introduced
Flowers: May-June