Scrophulariaceae
Figwort Family
Synonyms:
Buddlejaceae
5 genera
9 species
1 subspecies and varieties
Show only taxa with photos
Order by:
Scientific name
Common name
Display as:
Buddleja davidiiorange-eye butterfly-bush
Distribution: Introduced in western Washington; British Columbia south to California, and eastern United States.
Habitat: Escaped ornamental; roadsides and waste ground
Origin: Introduced
Flowers: March-October
Limosella acaulis
Origin: Native
Limosella aquaticaawl-leaf mudwort
Distribution: Widespread in the Northern Hemisphere; found throughout the Pacific Northwest.
Habitat: In shallow water or wet mud, in the valleys and plains.
Origin: Native
Flowers: June - October
Scrophularia californica
Distribution: West of the Cascades in Washington, chiefly in coastal counties; British Columbia south to Oregon.
Habitat: Forest margins and prairies at low elevations.
Origin: Native
Flowers: May-July
var. oregana – California figwort, Oregon figwort
Scrophularia lanceolatalance-leaf figwort
Distribution: Occurring on both sides of the Cascades crest in Washington; British Columbia south to California, east across the northern two-thirds of the United States and most of Canada.
Habitat: Moist areas at low elevations, but not along the coast.
Origin: Native
Flowers: June-August
Scrophularia nodosacommon figwort
Origin: Introduced from Europe
Verbascum blattariamoth mullein
Distribution: Ocurring on both sides of the Cascades crest in Washington; introduced over most of the United States.
Habitat: Open areas in waste ground, tolerant of moist to dry.
Origin: Introduced from Eurasia
Flowers: May-September
Verbascum thapsusflannel mullein, great mullein
Distribution: Distributed widely throughout Washington; widely distributed throughout North America.
Habitat: Common on open, disturbed ground, roadsides and logged areas in the mountains.
Origin: Introduced from Eurasia
Flowers: June-September
Verbascum virgatum
Distribution: Lowland western Washington; Washington south to California, east across the southern U.S. and in eastern North America.
Habitat: Open disturbed areas at low elevations.
Origin: Introduced
Flowers: June-August