Scrophulariaceae
Butterfly-Bush Family, Figwort Family
Synonyms:
Buddlejaceae [HC]
4 genera
10 species
1 subspecies and varieties
Show only taxa with photos
Order by:
Scientific name
Common name
Display as:
Buddleja davidiiorange-eye butterfly-bush
Distribution: Introduced in western Washington; British Columbia south to California, and eastern United States.
Habitat: Escaped ornamental; roadsides and waste ground
Origin: Introduced
Flowers: March-October
Limosella acaulisstemless mudwort
Origin: Native
Limosella aquaticaawl-leaf mudwort
Distribution: Occurring on both sides of the Cascades crest in Washington; Alaska to California, east to the northern Great Plains and further eastward to northeastern North America.
Habitat: In shallow water or wet mud of rivers, lakes, and ponds at low to middle elevations.
Origin: Native
Flowers: June-October
Scrophularia californicaCalifornia figwort, Oregon figwort
Distribution: Occurring west of the Cascades crest in Washington, chiefly in coastal counties; coastal southwestern British Columbia to California.
Habitat: Forest margins, prairies, and meadows at low elevations.
Origin: Native
Flowers: May-July
Scrophularia lanceolatalance-leaf figwort
Distribution: Occurring on both sides of the Cascades crest in Washington; Alaska to California, east across much of the U.S. and all of Canada to the Atlantic Coast.
Habitat: Moist forest edges and openings, and meadows at low elevations, but not along the coast.
Origin: Native
Flowers: June-August
Verbascum blattariamoth mullein
Distribution: Occurring on both sides of the Cascades crest in Washington; British Columbia to California, east to the Atlantic Coast.
Habitat: Roadsides, fields, ditches, meadows, wastelots, and other disturbed open areas, often where dry.
Origin: Introduced from Eurasia
Flowers: May-September
Verbascum bombyciferum
Origin: Introduced
Verbascum densiflorum
Origin: Introduced
Verbascum thapsusflannel mullein, great mullein
Distribution: Distributed widely throughout Washington; widely distributed throughout North America.
Habitat: Common on open, disturbed ground, roadsides and logged areas in the mountains.
Origin: Introduced from Eurasia
Flowers: June-September
Verbascum virgatumwand mullein
Distribution: Lowland western Washington; Washington south to California, east across the southern U.S. and in eastern North America.
Habitat: Open disturbed areas at low elevations.
Origin: Introduced
Flowers: June-August