Typhaceae
Cat-Tail Family
Synonyms:
Sparganiaceae
2 genera
9 species
Show only taxa with photos
Order by:
Scientific name
Common name
Display as:
Sparganium angustifoliumfloating bur-reed, narrow-leaved bur-reed
Distribution: Widely distributed in much of Washington; Alaska south to California, east to the Rocky Mountain states.
Habitat: Ponds and shallow lakes at moderate elevations in the mountains.
Origin: Native
Flowers: July-September
Sparganium emersumsimplestem bur-reed
Distribution: Alaska south to California, east to Colorado.
Habitat: Shallow ponds and marshes.
Origin: Native
Flowers: June - September
Sparganium eurycarpumbroadfruited bur-reed
Distribution: British Columbia to Baja, California, east to Newfoundland and Florida.
Habitat: Wet meadows to shallow marshes, mostly emersed.
Origin: Native
Flowers: May - October
Sparganium fluctuansfloating bur-reed, water bur-reed
Origin: Native
Sparganium natansarctic bur-reed, small bur-reed
Distribution: Occurring on both sides of the Cascades crest in Washington; Alaska south to California, across the northern half of North America to the Atlantic Coast.
Habitat: Shallow water, mostly in mountain lakes, sometimes completely submersed.
Origin: Native
Flowers: July-August
Typha angustifolianarrow-leaf cat-tail
Distribution: Chiefly along the Atlantic Coast of the United States, west to Missouri; occasional in Washington on both sides of the Cascades.
Habitat: Shallow, quiet to slow-moving water.
Origin: Introduced from Europe and/or E.NA
Flowers: June - July
Typha domingensissouthern cat-tail
Origin: Unknown
Typha ×glauca
Origin: Introduced
Typha latifoliabroad-leaf cat-tail, common cattail
Distribution: Distributed widely throughout Washington; widely distributed throughout North America.
Habitat: Marshes, ponds and shallow slow-flowing water, sea level to mid-elevations in the mountains.
Origin: Native
Flowers: June-July