Viscaceae
Mistletoe Family
Synonyms:
Santalaceae
1 genera
4 species
Show only taxa with photos
Order by:
Scientific name
Common name
Display as:
Arceuthobium americanumlodgepole pine dwarf-mistletoe
Distribution: Chiefly east of the Cascades crest in Washington; southern British Columbia south to California, east to Montana, Colorado and New Mexico.
Habitat: Parasitic on Pinus, usually on Pinus contorta.
Origin: Native
Flowers: April- June
Arceuthobium campylopodumfir dwarf-mistletoe, western dwarf-mistletoe, hemlock mistletoe
Distribution: In the Pacific Northwest on Pinus contorta and P. ponderosa (Compare range of these two species)
Habitat: Parasitic on Pinus contorta and P. ponderosa, sea level to mid-elevations in the mountains
Origin: Native
Flowers: Late June - September
Arceuthobium douglasiiDouglas-fir dwarf-mistletoe
Distribution: British Columbia to California, east to Montana and New Mexico.
Habitat: On the branches of Pseudotsuga menziesii.
Origin: Native
Flowers: May - June
Arceuthobium laricislarch dwarf-mistletoe
Origin: Native