Actaea
baneberry, bugbane
Synonyms:
Cimicifuga [FNA3, HC]
3 species
1 subspecies and varieties
Show only taxa with photos
Order by:
Scientific name
Common name
Display as:
Actaea elatatall bugbane
Distribution: Occurring west of the Cascades crest and in the Columbia River Gorge in Washington; British Columbia to Oregon.
Habitat: Moist, shady woods at low elevations.
Origin: Native
Flowers: June-August
var. elata – tall bugbane
Actaea laciniatacut-leaved bugbane, Mt. Hood bugbane
Distribution: Occurring west of the Cascades crest in southwestern Washington; southwestern Washington to adjacent northwestern Oregon.
Habitat: Moist woods at middle elevations in the mountains.
Origin: Native
Flowers: June-August
Actaea rubrabaneberry
Distribution: Widely distributed on both sides of the Cascades crest in Washington; Alaska to California, east to the northern Great Plains, Great Lakes region, and northeastern North America.
Habitat: Moist woods and streambanks from low elevations to middle elevations in the mountains.
Origin: Native
Flowers: April-July