Blitum
goosefoot, povertyweed
Synonyms:
Monolepis [FNA4]
Monolepsis, orthographic variant [HC]
5 species
Show only taxa with photos
Order by:
Scientific name
Common name
Display as:
Blitum capitatumstrawberry blight, Indian ink, Indian paint
Distribution: In scattered locations in Washington, chiefly east of the Cascades crest; Alaska south to California, east to the Atlantic Coast primarily in the northern half of North America.
Habitat: Weedy native of low to moderate elevations.
Origin: Native
Flowers: June-August
Blitum hastatumOver's Goosefoot
Origin: Introduced?
Blitum nuttallianumNuttall's povertyweed
Distribution: East of the Cascades, southern British Columbia south to southern California, east to Manitoba, Missouri and New Mexico.
Habitat: Dry to moist, saline or alkaline soil, from the desert plains to mid-elevations in he mountains.
Origin: Native
Flowers: May - July
Blitum spathulatumprostrate monolepis
Origin: Native
Blitum virgatumleafy goosefoot
Origin: Introduced
Flowers: June - September