Danthonia
heathgrass, oatgrass
Synonyms:
Sieglingia [HC]
5 species
Show only taxa with photos
Order by:
Scientific name
Common name
Display as:
Danthonia californicaCalifornia oatgrass
Distribution: British Columbia south on both sides of the Cascades to California, east to Montana and New Mexico.
Habitat: Open, grassy meadows to rocky ridges, from coastal prairies to mid-elevations in the mountains, often with ponderosa pine.
Origin: Native
Flowers: June - July
Danthonia decumbenscommon heath-grass, mountain heath-grass
Origin: Introduced from Europe
Flowers: July - September
Danthonia intermediatimber oatgrass
Origin: Native
Flowers: July - August
Danthonia spicatapoverty oatgrass
Distribution: Occurring chiefly west of the Cascades crest in Washington; British Columbia south on both sides of the Cascades to Oregon, east to Newfoundland and eastern United States.
Habitat: Sandy to rocky soil in dry woods and fairly dry meadows.
Origin: Native
Flowers: June-July
Danthonia unispicatafew-flower oatgrass, one-spike oatgrass
Distribution: British Columbia south on both sides of the Cascades to California, east to Alberta and Colorado.
Habitat: Dry to occasionally moist prairies, foothills, and open parks and ridges in mountain forests.
Origin: Native
Flowers: June - July