Delphinium
delphinium, larkspur
Synonyms:
Consolida [FNA3]
19 species
1 subspecies and varieties
Show only taxa with photos
Order by:
Scientific name
Common name
Display as:
Delphinium ajacisdoubtful knight's-spur
Distribution: Limited in distribution to a few localities west of the Cascades in Washington; widely distributed throughout much of North America.
Habitat: Drainage ditches, roadsides, old home sites, waste areas.
Origin: Introduced
Flowers: June-July
Delphinium basalticumbasaltic larkspur
Origin: Native
Delphinium ×burkeiBurke's larkspur
Distribution: Occurring east of the Cascades crest in Washington; British Columbia to California, east to the Rocky Mountains.
Habitat: Moist meadows and seasonally damp open sagebrush and ponderosa pine forests.
Origin: Native
Flowers: April-June
Delphinium depauperatumslim larkspur
Distribution: Occurring east of the Cascades crest in Washington; Washington south to California, east to Montana, Idaho, and Nevada.
Habitat: Moist meadows and forest openings.
Origin: Native
Flowers: May-July
Delphinium distichumtwo-spike larkspur
Distribution: Occurring east of the Cascades crest in Washington; British Columbia south to Oregon, east to Montana and Wyoming.
Habitat: Vernally wet swales and meadows, in sagebrush or ponderosa pine forest.
Origin: Native
Flowers: May-July
Delphinium glareosumOlympic larkspur
Distribution: In the Olympic and Cascades mountains of Washington; British Columbia south to Oregon.
Habitat: Alpine and subalpine ridges and talus slopes, sometimes found at lower elevations.
Origin: Native
Flowers: May-August
Delphinium glaucumpale larkspur
Distribution: Widely distributed in mountainous areas throughout Washington; Alaska south to California, east to the Rocky Mountains of Canada and U.S.
Habitat: Wet places at moderate to mid-elevations in the mountains.
Origin: Native
Flowers: July-September
Delphinium leucophaeumpale larkspur
Distribution: Known only from Lewis County in Washington; Lewis County, Washington south to Willamette Valley, Oregon.
Habitat: Bluffs, open ground, and moist lowland meadows where undisturbed.
Origin: Native
Flowers: May-June
Delphinium lineapetalumthin-petal larkspur
Distribution: Endemic to Washington, primarily found in the Wenatchee Mountains of Chelan and Kittitas Counties in Washington.
Habitat: Meadows and forest openings in foothills and valleys.
Origin: Native
Flowers: April-June
Delphinium menziesiiMenzies larkspur
Distribution: Occurring on both sides of the Cascades crest in Washington; British Columbia south to Oregon.
Habitat: Coastal bluffs and prairies to moist meadows and forest openings at moderate elevations in the mountains.
Origin: Native
Flowers: April-July
Delphinium multiplexKittitas larkspur
Distribution: Wenatchee Mountains of Kittitas and Chelan Counties, Washington, south to northern Yakima County.
Habitat: Along rocky, usually intermitant streams or springs in sagebrush hills to moderate elevations in the mountains.
Origin: Native
Flowers: Late May - Early August
Delphinium nuttallianumtwo-lobe larkspur, upland larkspur
Distribution: Occurring on both sides of the Cascades crest in Washington; British Columbia south to California, east to the Rocky Mountains.
Habitat: Dry, gravelly ground, sagebrush deserts to the ponderosa pine region in the mountains.
Origin: Native
Flowers: March-July
Delphinium nuttalliiNuttall's larkspur
Distribution: Pierce and eastern Grays Harbor Counties, Washington, south to the Columbia River Gorge and Clackamus County, Oregon.
Habitat: Gravelly outwash prairies and basaltic cliffs.
Origin: Native
Flowers: May - June
Delphinium occidentalewestern larkspur
Origin: Native
Delphinium stachydeumhedgenettle larkspur, spiked larkspur
Distribution: Occurring in southeastern Washington; Washington to northeast California and northern Nevada, east to Idaho.
Habitat: Dry sagebrush to ponderosa or lodgepole pine forests
Origin: Native
Flowers: June-August
Delphinium sutherlandiisutherland's larkspur
Distribution: Occurring in northeastern Washington; Southeastern British Columbia and adjacent Washington, east across northern Idaho to northwestern Montana.
Habitat: Dry meadows and open conifer forests.
Origin: Native
Flowers: April-June
Delphinium trolliifoliumcow-poison, poison larkspur
Distribution: Occurring west of the Cascades crest and in the Columbia River Gorge in Washington; Washington south to California.
Habitat: Moist, shady woods at low to moderate elevations.
Origin: Native
Flowers: April-May
Delphinium viridescensWenatchee larkspur
Distribution: Local in the Wenatchee Mountains, Chelan and Kittitas Counties, Washington.
Habitat: Boggy meadowlands.
Origin: Native
Flowers: June - July
Delphinium xantholeucumyellow-white larkspur
Distribution: Southern Okanogan County to southern Chelan County, east into Douglas County, Washington
Habitat: Dry, grassy hillsides and ponderosa pine forests
Origin: Native
Flowers: April - June