Iris
flag, fleur-de-lis, iris
Synonyms:
Belamcanda [FNA26]
6 species
1 subspecies and varieties
Show only taxa with photos
Order by:
Scientific name
Common name
Display as:
Iris foetidissimastinking iris
Origin: Introduced from Europe
Iris germanicabearded iris, German iris
Origin: Introduced from southern Europe
Iris missouriensiswestern blue flag, Rocky Mountain iris
Distribution: Occurring chiefly east of the Cascades crest in Wahington, but also known from the Puget Sound area; British Columbia to California, east to the Rocky Mountains.
Habitat: Common in vernally moist meadows, especially in sagebrush and Ponderosa pine forests.
Origin: Native
Flowers: May-July
Iris pseudacoruspale yellow iris
Distribution: Occurring on both sides of the Cascades crest in Washington, but more common west of the crest; British Columbia to California, east to Idaho and Montana; also in eastern North America.
Habitat: Wetlands, lake and pond margins, irrigation ditches, backwaters, and other wet places where often disturbed; invasive.
Origin: Introduced from Eurasia
Flowers: May-July
Iris sibiricaSiberian iris
Origin: Introduced
Iris tenaxOregon flag, tough-leaf iris
Distribution: Occurring west of the Cascades crest in Washington; Washington to California.
Habitat: Prairies, meadows, open oak and coniferous forests, at low to middle elevations.
Origin: Native
Flowers: April-June
var. tenax – Oregon flag, tough-leaf iris