Leptosiphon
leptosiphon, linanthus
Synonyms:
Linanthastrum [HC]
7 species
2 subspecies and varieties
Show only taxa with photos
Order by:
Scientific name
Common name
Display as:
Leptosiphon bicolorbicolored babystars, bicolored linanthus
Distribution: Occurring chiefly west of the Cascades crest in Washington; Vancouver Island, B. C. south to California.
Habitat: Open areas at lower elevations.
Origin: Native
Flowers: April-June
Leptosiphon bolanderiBolander's desert-trumpets, Baker's linanthus
Distribution: Near the east base of the Cascades in Klickitat County, Washington, and in the Sierra Nevada and Coast Range of California.
Habitat: Dry, open places at lower elevations, often on serpentine.
Origin: Native
Flowers: April-May
Leptosiphon harknessiithree-seed desert-trumpets, Harkness' linanthus
Distribution: Occurring east of the Cascades crest in Washington; Washington south to California, east to Utah.
Habitat: Drier open places, foothills to mid-elevations in the mountains.
Origin: Native
Flowers: June-August
Leptosiphon liniflorusflax-flower desert-trumpets, thread-stem linanthus, thread-stemmed linanthus
Distribution: Occurring east of the Cascades crest in Washington; Washington south to California.
Habitat: open, dry areas in sagebrush flats to Ponderosa pine forests.
Origin: Native
Flowers: April-June.
Leptosiphon minimustrue babystars
Origin: Native
Leptosiphon nuttalliiNuttall's linanthus
Distribution: In the Cascade and Blue Mountains of Washington; Washington south to California, east to Montana, Colorado and New Mexico.
Habitat: Open rocky slopes at mid- to high elevations in the mountains.
Origin: Native
Flowers: June-August
ssp. nuttallii – Nuttall's linanthus
Leptosiphon septentrionalisnorthern desert-trumpets, northern linanthus
Distribution: Occurring east of the Cascades crest in Washington; British Columbia south to California, east to northern Rocky Mountains and Great Plains.
Habitat: In seasonally wet open plains and slopes from low to moderate elevations.
Origin: Native
Flowers: May-July