Lysimachia
loosestrife, milkwort, saltwort, starflower
Synonyms:
Anagallis [FNA8, HC]
Centunculus [HC]
Glaux [HC]
Trientalis [FNA8, HC]
12 species
Show only taxa with photos
Order by:
Scientific name
Common name
Display as:
Lysimachia arvensisscarlet pimpernel
Distribution: Scattered locations on both sides of the Cascades in Washington; widely distributed throughout North America.
Habitat: Weed of disturbed open areas, waste ground.
Origin: Introduced
Flowers: May-June
Lysimachia ciliatafringed yellow-loosestrife
Distribution: Chiefly east of the Cascades crest in Washington; widely distributed throughout most of North America.
Habitat: Moist woods, prairies, meadows, stream banks, roadsides.
Origin: Native
Flowers: June-August
Lysimachia europaeaarctic starflower, northern starflower
Distribution: Both side of the Cascades in Washington; Alaska south to California, east to Alberta and Idaho.
Habitat: Bogs and swamps, low to mid-elevations in the mountains.
Origin: Native
Flowers: May-August
Lysimachia hybridalance-leaved yellow loosestrife, lowland loosestrife, Mississippi loosestrife, lowland yellow-loosestrife
Origin: Introduced
Lysimachia latifoliabroad-leaved starflower, western starflower
Distribution: Occurring on both sides of the Cascades crest in Washington; Yukon Territory south to California, east to Idaho.
Habitat: Woods and prairies, low to moderate elevations in the mountains.
Origin: Native
Flowers: March-July
Lysimachia maritimasea milkwort, sea-milkwort
Distribution: Chiefly west of the Cascades in Washington; circumboreal; Alaska to California, east to Newfoundland, south in eastern North America to Virginia.
Habitat: Coastal tideflats and saline areas.
Origin: Native
Flowers: April-June
Lysimachia minimachaffweed
Distribution: Chiefly east of the Cascades in Washington, though also found near the coast; throughout much of North America.
Habitat: Moist ground and vernal pools at low elevations.
Origin: Native
Flowers: May-June
Lysimachia nummulariacreeping-Jenny
Distribution: Scattered locations west of the Cascades in Washington; British Columbia south to California and Nevada; occurring in central U.S and eastern North America.
Habitat: Moist, disturbed ground along lakes, ponds, roadsides and near gardens.
Origin: Introduced
Flowers: June-August
Lysimachia punctatalarge yellow-loosestrife
Distribution: Scattered localities across Washington; British Columbia south Oregon, east to Montana; scattered throughout central and eastern North America.
Habitat: Old fields, roadsides and stream banks.
Origin: Introduced
Flowers: July-August
Lysimachia terrestrisswampcandles
Distribution: Along the coast in Washington; British Columbia south to Oregon and Idaho; native and abundant in central and eastern North America.
Habitat: Cultivated cranberry bogs, and swamps.
Origin: Introduced from eastern North America
Flowers: June-August
Lysimachia thyrsifloratufted yellow-loosestrife
Distribution: Distributed on both sides of the Cascades in Washington; Alaska south to California, eastern North America.
Habitat: Swamps, lakes and ditches.
Origin: Native
Flowers: May-July
Lysimachia vulgarisgarden yellow-loosestrife
Distribution: Occurring in scattered localities on both sides of the Cascades in Washington; British Columbia to Oregon, east to Montana; widely distributed in eastern North America.
Habitat: Uncommon garden escape of moist areas, lake and pond margins, and riparian zones.
Origin: Introduced from Europe
Flowers: June-August