Rhododendron
azalea, Labrador-tea, menziesia, rhododendron
Synonyms:
Ledum [HC]
Menziesia [FNA8, HC]
6 species
Show only taxa with photos
Order by:
Scientific name
Common name
Display as:
Rhododendron albiflorumwhite rhododendron
Distribution: British Columbia to Oregon, east to Montana
Habitat: Moist, usually forested, slopes, mid- to high elevations in the mountains
Origin: Native
Flowers: June - August
Growth Duration: perennial
Rhododendron columbianummountain Labrador-tea, smooth Labrador-tea, western Labrador-tea
Distribution: Occurring west of the Cascades crest in lowland western Washington; British Columbia to California,
Habitat: Swamps and bogs at low elevations.
Origin: Native
Flowers: June-August
Growth Duration: perennial
Rhododendron groenlandicumbog Labrador-tea, rusty Labrador-tea
Distribution: Occurring west of the Cascades crest in Washington; Alaska to Oregon and Idaho, east across Canada and the Great Lakes region to northeastern North America.
Habitat: Swamps and bogs at low to middle elevations.
Origin: Native
Flowers: June-August
Growth Duration: perennial
Rhododendron macrophyllumCalifornia rhododendron, Pacific rhododendron
Distribution: Occurring west of the Cascades crest in Washington; British Columbia south to California.
Habitat: Moist woods, sea level to moderate elevations in the mountains.
Origin: Native
Flowers: May-July
Growth Duration: perennial
Rhododendron menziesiifalse azalea, fool's huckleberry, rusty menziesia
Distribution: Occurring on both sides of the Cascades crest in Washington; Alaska to California, east to Alberta, Idaho, Montana, and Wyoming.
Habitat: Forest understory and edges from middle elevations to the subalpine.
Origin: Native
Flowers: April-June
Rhododendron neoglandulosumwestern Labrador tea
Distribution: Occurring on both sides of the Cascades crest in Washington; British Columbia to California, east to the Rocky Mountains.
Habitat: Montane to alpine bogs, lakes, ponds, and seasonally moist slopes.
Origin: Native
Flowers: June-September