Rhododendron
azalea, Labrador-tea, menziesia, rhododendron
Synonyms:
Ledum [HC]
Menziesia [FNA8, HC]
5 species
Show only taxa with photos
Order by:
Scientific name
Common name
Display as:
Rhododendron albiflorumwhite rhododendron
Distribution: British Columbia to Oregon, east to Montana
Habitat: Moist, usually forested, slopes, mid- to high elevations in the mountains
Origin: Native
Flowers: June - August
Rhododendron columbianummt. Labrador tea, smooth Labrador tea, western Labrador tea
Distribution: Occurring on both sides of the Cascades in Washington; British Columbia and Alberta south to California, east to Montana, Wyoming, and Utah.
Habitat: Swamps and bogs, lowlands to mid-elevations in the mountains.
Origin: Native
Flowers: June-August
Rhododendron groenlandicumrusty Labrador-tea, bog Labrador tea
Distribution: Occurring west of the Cascades crest in Washington; Alaska south to Oregon and Idaho, east across Canada and the northern U.S. to the Atlantic Coast.
Habitat: Swamps and bogs along the coast.
Origin: Native
Flowers: June-August
Rhododendron macrophyllumCalifornia rhododendron, Pacific rhododendron
Distribution: Occurring west of the Cascades crest in Washington; British Columbia south to California.
Habitat: Moist woods, sea level to moderate elevations in the mountains.
Origin: Native
Flowers: May-July
Rhododendron menziesiifalse azalea, fool's-huckleberry
Distribution: Occurring on both sides of the Cascades crest in Washington; Alaska to California, east to Alberta, Idaho, Montana, and Wyoming.
Habitat: Forest understory and edges from montane to subalpine.
Origin: Native
Flowers: April-June