Washington Flora Checklist
A Checklist of the Vascular Plants of Washington State
Hosted by the University of Washington Herbarium

 

Checklist » Recent Updates
Recently Updated Taxa

Most recently updated taxa in the Washington Flora Checklist.

0 - 100 | Next 100 >
Family Taxon (native species in boldface) Common Names Last Updated
Lythraceae Lythrum hyssopifolia L.   [H&C] hyssop loosestrife 11/6/2017
Iridaceae Sisyrinchium bellum S. Watson   [Draft Revised H&C] western blue-eyed grass 11/3/2017
Asteraceae Antennaria monocephala DC.   [Draft Revised H&C] pygmy pussytoes 10/23/2017
Cyperaceae Cyperus fuscus L.   [FNA23] brown galingale 10/21/2017
Apocynaceae Asclepias incarnata L.   [Draft Revised H&C; Draft FNA] swamp milkweed 10/18/2017
Asteraceae Packera porteri (Greene) C. Jeffrey   [FNA20] Porter's groundsel 9/17/2017
Asteraceae Cota triumfetti (All.) J. Gay   [Draft Revised H&C] 9/15/2017
Orobanchaceae Rhinanthus minor L. ssp. minor    [Draft Revised H&C] 9/13/2017
Orobanchaceae Rhinanthus minor L. ssp. groenlandicus (Ostenf.) L. Neum.   [Draft Revised H&C] 9/13/2017
Lythraceae Ammannia coccinea Rottb.   [Draft Revised H&C; Draft FNA] valley redstem 9/13/2017
Asteraceae Senecio viscosus L.   [Draft Revised H&C; FNA20] sticky ragwort 9/8/2017
Caryophyllaceae Lepyrodiclis holosteoides (C.A. Mey.) Fenzl ex Fisch. & C.A. Mey.   [Draft Revised H&C; FNA5] False jagged-chickweed 8/31/2017
Amaranthaceae Bassia scoparia (L.) A.J. Scott   [Draft Revised H&C] summer or mock cypress, red belvedere 8/29/2017
Cyperaceae Carex zikae Roalson & Waterway   [Draft Revised H&C] Zika's sedge 8/28/2017
Platanaceae Platanus occidentalis L.   [FNA3] sycamore, American plane-tree 8/23/2017
Rosaceae Aronia melanocarpa (Michx.) Elliott   [Draft Revised H&C; FNA9] black chokeberry 8/14/2017
Montiaceae Lewisia cotyledon (S. Watson) B.L. Rob.   [FNA4] Siskiyou lewisia 8/9/2017
Geraniaceae Erodium botrys (Cav.) Bertol.   [Draft Revised H&C] longbeak stork's bill 7/21/2017
Ericaceae Kalmia microphylla (Hook.) Heller var. microphylla    [FNA8] bog laurel, alpine-laurel 7/18/2017
Caryophyllaceae Cherleria biflora (L.) A.J. Moore & Dillenb.    [Draft Revised H&C] two-flowered sandwort 7/14/2017
Plantaginaceae Penstemon hesperius M. Peck   [Draft Revised H&C] tall beardtongue 7/11/2017
Plantaginaceae Penstemon rydbergii A. Nelson   [Draft Revised H&C] Rydberg's beardtongue 7/11/2017
Euphorbiaceae Euphorbia oblongata Griseb.   [Draft Revised H&C; Stace, 1997] balkan spurge, egg leaf spurge 6/22/2017
Poaceae Crypsis vaginiflora (Forssk.) Opiz   [FNA25] modest pricklegrass 6/22/2017
Asparagaceae Camassia cusickii S. Watson   [Draft Revised H&C; FNA] Cusick's camas 6/22/2017
Juncaceae Juncus inflexus L.   [Draft Revised H&C; FNA] blue rush 6/22/2017
Crassulaceae Crassula solieri (Gay) F. Meigen   [Draft Revised H&C] smooth-seed pygmyweed 6/21/2017
Limnanthaceae Limnanthes alba Hartw. ex Benth.   [Draft Revised H&C] white meadowfoam 6/21/2017
Fabaceae Trifolium striatum L.   [Draft Revised H&C] knotted clover 6/12/2017
Asteraceae Symphyotrichum bracteolatum (Nutt.) G.L. Nesom   [Jepson 2nd] bracted aster, Oregon aster, Eaton's aster 5/30/2017
Hydrophyllaceae Nemophila maculata Benth. ex Lindl. baby blue eyes, five-spot 5/25/2017
Violaceae Viola riviniana Rchb. dog or wood violet 5/25/2017
Orchidaceae Listera banksiana Lindl.   [Draft Revised H&C] northwestern twayblade 5/17/2017
Geraniaceae Geranium pyrenaicum Burm. f.   [Draft Revised H&C] hedgerow cranesbill 5/16/2017
Pteridaceae Myriopteris gracillima (D. C. Eaton) J. Smith   [Draft Revised H&C] lace fern, lace lip fern 5/15/2017
Rosaceae Prunus tomentosa Thunb. 5/15/2017
Poaceae Tripidium ravennae (L.) H. Scholz    [Draft Revised H&C] ravennagrass 4/28/2017
Rosaceae Prunus persica (L.) Batsch   [Draft Revised H&C] peach 4/28/2017
Amaryllidaceae Narcissus ×incomparabilis Mill.   [FNA26] hybrid daffofil 4/28/2017
Amaryllidaceae Narcissus incomparabilis Mill.   [Draft Revised H&C] nonesuch daffodil 4/28/2017
Saxifragaceae Saxifraga tridactylites L.   [Draft Revised H&C; FNA8] rue-leaved saxifrage 4/27/2017
Asteraceae Erigeron davisii (Cronquist) G. L. Nesom   [Draft Revised H&C; FNA] Davis's daisy; Davis's fleabane 4/26/2017
Asteraceae Erigeron grandiflorus Hook.   [Draft Revised H&C; FNA] large-flowered fleabane 4/26/2017
Asteraceae Pseudognaphalium canescens (de Candolle) Anderberg   [FNA19] Wright’s rabbit-tobacco 4/20/2017
Asteraceae Pseudognaphalium californicum (DC.) A. Anderb.   [FNA19] ladies tobacco 4/20/2017
Rosaceae Geum rossii (R. Br.) Ser.   [Draft Revised H&C; FNA 9] Ross's avens 4/13/2017
Boraginaceae Myosotis verna Nutt.   [H&C] spring forget-me-not, spring scorpiongrass, early scorpiongrass, white scorpiongrass 4/1/2017
Boraginaceae Cryptantha grandiflora Rydb.   [Draft Revised H&C; FNA] large-flowered cryptantha 3/29/2017
Boraginaceae Cryptantha grandiflora Rydb. 3/29/2017
Fabaceae Lathyrus nevadensis S. Watson var. parkeri (H. St. John) C.L. Hitchc.   [Draft Revised H&C] 3/27/2017
Fabaceae Lathyrus nevadensis S. Watson var. cusickii (S. Watson) Broich   [Draft Revised H&C] Cusick's pea 3/27/2017
Fabaceae Acmispon denticulatus (Drew) Sokoloff   [Draft Revised H&C; FNA] 3/27/2017
Primulaceae Lysimachia hybrida Michx.   [FNA8] Mississippi or lowland loosestrife 3/23/2017
Primulaceae Samolus parviflorus Raf.   [FNA8, JPM-2] water pimpernel 3/23/2017
Fabaceae Lupinus oreganus Heller var. kincaidii C.P. Sm. Kincaid's lupine 3/20/2017
Orchidaceae Coeloglossum viride (L.) Hartman   [FNA26] frog-orchis, long-bracted orchid 3/20/2017
Ranunculaceae Actaea elata (Nutt.) Prantl var. elata    [Draft Revised H&C] tall bugbane 3/20/2017
Poaceae Calamovilfa longifolia (Hook.) Scribn. var. longifolia    [FNA24] prairie sandgrass or prairie sandreed 3/19/2017
Thymelaeaceae Daphne mezereum L.   [Draft Revised H&C; FNA6] mezereon, paradise-plant mezereon 3/17/2017
Asteraceae Pleicanthus spinosus (Nutt.) Rydb.   [Draft Revised H&C; FNA 19] thorny skeletonweed 3/8/2017
Poaceae Echinochloa crus-pavonis (Kunth) Schult. var. crus-pavonis    [FNA25] gulf barnyard grass 3/3/2017
Poaceae Sasa palmata (hort. ex Burb.) E.G. Camus broadleaf bamboo 2/16/2017
Phrymaceae Erythranthe ampliata (A.L. Grant) G.L. Nesom   [Draft Revised H&C] Nez Perce monkeyflower 2/15/2017
Poaceae Bromus madritensis L.   [Draft Revised H&C] compact brome 2/6/2017
Lycopodiaceae Huperzia continentalis Testo, A. Haines & A.V. Gilman   [Draft Revised H&C] 2/2/2017
Cyperaceae Schoenoplectus americanus (Pers.) Volk. ex Schinz & R. Keller   [FNA23] Olney's three-square bulrush 1/26/2017
Aspleniaceae Asplenium viride Huds.   [Draft Revised H&C] green spleenwort 1/10/2017
Onagraceae Chamaenerion latifolium (L.) Sweet   [Draft Revised H&C] red willow-herb 1/3/2017
Onagraceae Chamaenerion angustifolium (L.) Scop.   [Draft Revised H&C] fireweed 1/3/2017
Salicaceae Salix purpurea L.   [FNA7; Draft Revised H&C] purple or basket willow, purple osier 12/28/2016
Asparagaceae Triteleia grandiflora Lindl. var. howellii (S. Watson) Hoover   [Draft Revised H&C] 12/28/2016
Asparagaceae Triteleia grandiflora Lindl. var. grandiflora    [Draft Revised H&C] blue umber lily, blue-lily, large-flowered tritelia, Douglas' brodiaea 12/28/2016
Fabaceae Trifolium albopurpureum Torr. & A. Gray   [Jepson 2nd] Rancheria clover 12/13/2016
Fabaceae Trifolium dichotomum Hook. & Arn.   [Jepson 2nd] branched Indian clover 12/13/2016
Rosaceae Malus dawsoniana Rehder Dawson apple 12/9/2016
Poaceae Piptatheropsis exigua (Thurb.) Romasch., P.M. Peterson & Soreng   [Draft Revised H&C] little mountain-ricegrass 11/22/2016
Poaceae Molinia caerulea (L.) Moench   [FNA24] purple moor grass 11/21/2016
Solanaceae Nicotiana acuminata (Graham) Hook.   [Draft FNA 14] manyflower 11/21/2016
Orobanchaceae Odontites vulgaris Moench   [FNA] red bartsia 11/13/2016
Lamiaceae Lycopus europaeus L. European water-horehound 11/6/2016
Caryophyllaceae Herniaria hirsuta L.   [Draft Revised H&C, FNA5] hairy rupturewort 11/6/2016
Lamiaceae Salvia nemorosa L. Balkan clary 11/6/2016
Lamiaceae Salvia pratensis L.   [H&C] meadow clary, prairie-meadow sage 11/6/2016
Lamiaceae Salvia virgata Jacq. wand sage 11/6/2016
Plantaginaceae Veronica ×lackschewitzii J.B. Keller 11/6/2016
Plantaginaceae Linaria grandiflora Desf. large-flowered linaria 11/6/2016
Plantaginaceae Kickxia elatine (L.) Dumort. sharpleaf cancerwort 11/6/2016
Solanaceae Lycium chinense Mill. Chinese wolfberry 11/6/2016
Caryophyllaceae Polycarpon tetraphyllum (L.) L. ssp. tetraphyllum    [FNA5] fourleaf manyseed 11/6/2016
Crassulaceae Sedum brevifolium DC. 11/6/2016
Crassulaceae Sedum thartii L.P. Hébert 11/6/2016
Juglandaceae Juglans ailantifolia Carrière Japanese walnut 11/6/2016
Juglandaceae Juglans hindsii Jeps. ex R.E. Sm.   [FNA3] northern California walnut 11/6/2016
Orchidaceae Malaxis monophyllos (L.) Sw. var. brachypoda (A. Gray) F. Morris & E.A. Eames   [Draft Revised H&C; FNA26] 11/6/2016
Saxifragaceae Micranthes tolmiei (Torrey & A. Gray) Brouillet & Gornall   [FNA8] Tolmie's or alpine saxifrage 10/27/2016
Oxalidaceae Oxalis dillenii Jacq.   [H&C] slender yellow wood-sorrel 10/20/2016
Amaranthaceae Atriplex nudicaulis Boguslaw   [FNA4] bare-stemmed goosefoot; nude orach 9/30/2016
Rubiaceae Galium trifidum L. ssp. columbianum (Rydb.) Hultén   [Jepson 2nd] small bedstraw 9/16/2016
Onagraceae Ludwigia peploides (Kunth) P.H. Raven ssp. montevidensis (Spreng.) P.H. Raven floating primrose-willow 9/3/2016
Asteraceae Leontodon autumnalis L.   [FNA19] autumn hawkbit 8/29/2016

0 - 100 | Next 100 >


© 2010 University of Washington Herbarium,
Burke Museum of Natural History and Culture.
All Rights Reserved.
Box 355325, University of Washington,
Seattle, WA 98195-5325.