Checklist » Amaranthaceae
Amaranthaceae[FNA4, HC, HC2](Amaranth Family)
Synonyms:
Chenopodiaceae[FNA4, HC]Goosefoot Family

Notes: Taxonomy follows APG III (http://www.mobot.org/mobot/research/apweb/welcome.html).

References:

» Angiosperm Phylogeny Group. 1998. An ordinal classification for the families of flowering plants. Ann. Missouri Bot. Garden 85: 531-553.
» Bassett, I. J. and C. W. Crompton. 1982. The genus Chenopodium in Canada. Canadian Journal of Botany 60: 586-610.
» Judd, W. S. and I. K. Ferguson. 1999. The genera of Chenopodiaceae in the southeastern United States. Harvard Pap. Bot. 4: 365-416.
» Mosyakin, S. L. 1993. An outline of a system for Chenopodium L. (species of Europe, North and Central Asia). Ukrayins'k Bot. Zhurn. 50: 71-77.
» Mosyakin, S. L. and S. E. Clemants. 1996. New infrageneric taxa and combinations in Chenopodium L. (Chenopodiaceae). Novon 6: 398-403.
» Mosyakin, S. L. and S. E. Clemants. 2002. New nomenclatural combinations in Dysphania R. Br. (Chenopodiaceae): taxa occuring in North America. Ukrayins'k Bot. Zhurn., n.s. 59: 380-385.
» Robertson, K. R. 1981. The genera of Amaranthaceae in the southeastern United States. J. Arnold Arboretum 62: 267-314.
» Rodman, J. E. 1990. Centrospermae revisited, part 1. Taxon 39: 383-393.
» Wahl, H. A. 1952. A preliminary study of the genus Chenopodium in North America. Bartonia 27: 1-46.
» Weber, W. A. 1985. The genus Teloxys (Chenopodiaceae). Phytologia 58: 477-478.

Family information last updated 9/4/2012 by David Giblin.

Taxon (native taxa in boldface)
Common Names
# Synonyms
Amaranthus albus L.[FNA4, HC, HC2]
white pigweed, tumbleweed
2 synonyms
matweed, prostrate pigweed
1 synonym
livid amaranth, pale amaranth
3 synonyms
California amaranth
1 synonym
 
0 synonyms
blood amaranth, caterpillar amaranth, purple amaranth
2 synonyms
Argentina amaranth
0 synonyms
green amaranth, hybrid amaranth, smooth amaranth, green pigweed, smooth pigweed
0 synonyms
 
0 synonyms
green amaranth, Powell's amaranth
4 synonyms
redroot pigweed, rough pigweed
1 synonym
rough-fruited waterhemp, tall waterhemp
12 synonyms
silver orache, silverscale orache
0 synonyms
var. argentea[FNA4, HC2, KZ99]
silver saltbush, silverscale
1 synonym
fourwing saltbush, hoary saltbush, shadscale, wingscale
2 synonyms
var. canescens[FNA4, HC, HC2]
hoary saltbush
2 synonyms
Atriplex dioica Raf.[FNA4, HC, HC2]
thickleaf orach, saline saltbush
3 synonyms
Gardner's saltbush
0 synonyms
moundscale, gardner's saltbush, sickle saltbush, saltsage
2 synonyms
Gmelin's orache
0 synonyms
var. gmelinii[FNA4, HC2]
Gmelin's saltbush orach
4 synonyms
orach, Russian atriplex orach
1 synonym
Atriplex hortensis L.[FNA4, HC, HC2]
garden orache, French spinach
1 synonym
grassleaf orache, narrow-leaved orache
1 synonym
Atriplex longipes Drejer[Flora Europaea, HC2]
long-stalked orache, Baltic saltbush
3 synonyms
oblongleaf orache
0 synonyms
Atriplex patula L.[FNA4, HC, HC2]
halberdleaf orache, spear oracle
3 synonyms
fat hen, hastate orache, thin-leaf orache
1 synonym
Atriplex rosea L.[FNA4, HC, HC2]
red orach, tumbling orach
0 synonyms
Australian saltbush, berry saltbush, creeping saltbush
1 synonym
wedge orache, wedgeleaf orache, wedgescale orache
2 synonyms
bassia, fivehorn smotherweed
2 synonyms
red belvedere, mock cypress, summer cypress
5 synonyms
Beta vulgaris L.[FNA4, HC, HC2]
common beet
0 synonyms
ssp. vulgaris[FNA4, HC2]
beet, cultivated beet
0 synonyms
strawberry blight, Indian ink, Indian paint
2 synonyms
Over's Goosefoot
2 synonyms
Nuttall's povertyweed
3 synonyms
prostrate monolepis
2 synonyms
leafy goosefoot
2 synonyms
nettleleaf goosefoot, wall goosefoot, sowbane
2 synonyms
giant goosefoot, maple leaf goosefoot
5 synonyms
Chenopodium album L.[FNA4, HC, HC2]
lambsquarters, pigweed
3 synonyms
pinyon goosefoot
1 synonym
Berlandieri's goosefoot
0 synonyms
pitseed goosefoot
2 synonyms
Fremont's goosefoot
1 synonym
 
0 synonyms
narrowleaf goosefoot
2 synonyms
 
0 synonyms
desert goosefoot, narrowleaf goosefoot
1 synonym
hybrid goosefoot
0 synonyms
white goosefoot
5 synonyms
smooth goosefoot
1 synonym
American bugseed
0 synonyms
var. americanum[FNA4, HC2]
American bugseed
0 synonyms
Hooker's bugseed
1 synonym
Hooker's bugseed
0 synonyms
Pacific bugseed
1 synonym
Pallas' bugseed
1 synonym
pale bugseed
1 synonym
hairy bugseed
1 synonym
winged pigweed
0 synonyms
Mexican tea, wormseed
2 synonyms
Jerusalem oak goosefoot, Jerusalem oak
2 synonyms
small crumbweed, clammy goosefoot
2 synonyms
spiny hopsage
2 synonyms
halogeton, saltlover
1 synonym
red povertyweed
2 synonyms
low goosefoot, red goosefoot
3 synonyms
glaucous goosefoot, oakleaf goosefoot
1 synonym
oak-leaf goosefoot
1 synonym
Rocky Mountain goosefoot
3 synonyms
marshland goosefoot
3 synonyms
red goosefoot
1 synonym
low saltwort
3 synonyms
chickenclaws, glasswort, woody glasswort, woody saltwort glasswort, pickelweed, pickleweed
2 synonyms
red glasswort saltwort
1 synonym
Russian thistle, tumbleweed
5 synonyms
Spinacia oleracea L.[FNA4, HC, HC2]
spinach
2 synonyms
paiuteweed, common seablite, horned seablite, pahute weed
6 synonyms
bushy seablite seepweed
4 synonyms
slender seablite, western seepweed
1 synonym