Checklist » Amaryllidaceae
Amaryllidaceae[HC2](AMaryllis Family)
Synonyms:
(none)

Notes: Taxonomy follows APG III (http://www.mobot.org/mobot/research/apweb/welcome.html).

References:

(none)

Family information last updated 8/6/2012 by David Giblin.

Taxon (native taxa in boldface)
Common Names
# Synonyms
Allium acuminatum Hook.[FNA26, HC, HC2]
taper-tip onion
2 synonyms
Allium amplectens Torr.[FNA26, HC, HC2]
narrow-leaf onion
6 synonyms
rosy Sierra onion
3 synonyms
Allium cepa L.[FNA26, HC2]
cultivated onion
0 synonyms
Allium cernuum Roth[FNA26, HC, HC2]
nodding onion
3 synonyms
Olympic onion, scalloped onion
3 synonyms
Blue Mountain onion
0 synonyms
Allium douglasii Hook.[FNA26, HC, HC2]
Douglas' onion
1 synonym
Cuddy Mountain onion, fringed onion
0 synonyms
Allium geyeri S. Watson[FNA26, HC, HC2]
Geyer's onion
0 synonyms
var. geyeri[FNA26, HC, HC2]
Geyer's onion
3 synonyms
var. tenerum M.E. Jones[FNA26, HC, HC2]
Rydberg's onion
6 synonyms
Allium macrum S. Watson[FNA26, HC, HC2]
rock onion
0 synonyms
Nevius's garlic, Nevius's onion
1 synonym
Allium nigrum L.[FNA26, HC, HC2]
black garlic, Homer's garlic
0 synonyms
Robinson's onion
0 synonyms
Allium sativum L.[FNA26, HC2, Stace 1997]
cultivated garlic
0 synonyms
var. sativum[FNA26, HC2]
garlic
0 synonyms
Allium schoenoprasum L.[FNA26, HC, HC2]
chives
4 synonyms
fragile onion, scilla-like onion
0 synonyms
textile onion, white wild onion
3 synonyms
Allium tolmiei Baker[FNA26, HC, HC2]
Tolmie's onion
0 synonyms
var. tolmiei[FNA26, HC, HC2]
Tolmie's onion
7 synonyms
three-corner leek
0 synonyms
 
0 synonyms
 
0 synonyms
Allium validum S. Watson[FNA26, HC, HC2]
Pacific onion, swamp onion
0 synonyms
Allium vineale L.[FNA26, HC, HC2]
wild chives, crow garlic, wild garlic
1 synonym
snowdrop
0 synonyms
summer snowflake
1 synonym
nonesuch daffodil, hybrid daffofil
0 synonyms
pheasant's eye narcissus, poet's narcissus
0 synonyms
daffofil
0 synonyms