Checklist » Apiaceae
Apiaceae[HC2](Carrot Family)
Synonyms:
Umbelliferae[HC] 

Notes: All acepted taxon by the sources are noted as [FNA3][H&C], added synonyms to KZ list are indicated by [VPBC1+][JPM+]; KZ synonyms and accepted taxon are not noted except when the accepted KZ name is not used as the taxon. Additional references include Systematic Botany Monographs Vol. 4, Systematics of Tuberous Lomatiums, 1984, Mark A. Schlessman, cited as [SBM4]

References:

» SBM4 = Schlessman, M.A. 1984. Systematics of tuberous Lomatium (Umbelliferae). Systematic Botany Monographs Volume 4. American Society of Plant Taxonomists. 55 pp.

Family information last updated 10/21/2003 by Thayne Tuason.

Taxon (native taxa in boldface)
Common Names
# Synonyms
bishop's goutweed
1 synonym
dill
0 synonyms
Angelica arguta Nutt.[HC, HC2, IMF3, VPBC1]
Lyall's angelica, sharptooth angelica
2 synonyms
Canby's angelica
0 synonyms
Angelica genuflexa Nutt.[HC, HC2, VPBC1]
kneeling angelica
0 synonyms
Henderson's angelica, woolly angelica
1 synonym
Angelica lucida L.[HC, HC2, VPBC1]
seacoast angelica, sea-watch
7 synonyms
burr chervil
4 synonyms
wild chervil
1 synonym
 
0 synonyms
 
1 synonym
stalky berula, cut-leaf-water-parsnip
6 synonyms
Carum carvi L.[HC, HC2, VPBC1]
caraway
0 synonyms
rough chervil
0 synonyms
Cicuta bulbifera L.[HC, HC2, VPBC1]
bulblet-bearing water-hemlock, bulbous water-hemlock
0 synonyms
Douglas' water-hemlock, western water-hemlock
1 synonym
spotted water-hemlock
0 synonyms
spotted cowbane
1 synonym
Pacific hemlock-parsley
3 synonyms
Conium maculatum L.[HC, HC2, VPBC1]
poison-hemlock
0 synonyms
montane spring parsley
4 synonyms
turpentine spring parsley
4 synonyms
Daucus carota L.[HC, HC2, VPBC1]
Queen Anne's-lace, wild carrot
0 synonyms
Daucus pusillus Michx.[HC, HC2, VPBC1]
American wild carrot
2 synonyms
bee-thistle, beefthistle eryngo
0 synonyms
Oregon eryngo, rush-leaf eryngo
1 synonym
blue eryngo
0 synonyms
Foeniculum vulgare Mill.[HC, HC2, VPBC1]
sweet fennel
3 synonyms
American glehnia
4 synonyms
giant hogweed
0 synonyms
American cow-parsnip, cow parsnip
5 synonyms
celery-leaf wild lovage
1 synonym
Canby's wild lovage
2 synonyms
Gray's lovage, sheep wild lovage
6 synonyms
western grasswort, western lilaeopsis
2 synonyms
streambank desert-parsley, swale desert-parsley, lacy lomatium
2 synonyms
nine-leaf lomatium
1 synonym
Bradshaw's desert-parsley
1 synonym
Brandegee's desert-parsley
2 synonyms
narrowfruit biscuit-root
3 synonyms
chucklusa, Canby's desert-parsley
2 synonyms
Columbia Gorge desert-parsley
1 synonym
cous, cous-root desert-parsley
2 synonyms
Wenatchee desert-parsley, Wenatchee Mountain lomatium
1 synonym
fern-leaved desert parsley
3 synonyms
Hamblen's lomatium
4 synonyms
Geyer's desert-parsley
3 synonyms
Gorman's desert-parsley, salt and pepper
2 synonyms
Gray, Gray's, Gray's lomatium, milfoil lomatium
6 synonyms
Klickitat biscuitroot, Klickitat lomatium
0 synonyms
Knoke's biscuit-root
0 synonyms
slickrock desert-parsley, smooth lomatium
0 synonyms
gumbo-lomatium
6 synonyms
Great Basin Indian-potato, linear-leaved orogenia
2 synonyms
Hoover's tauschia, Hoover's umbrella-wort
1 synonym
large-fruit desert-parsley, bigseed lomatium
6 synonyms
Cascade desert-parsley, coast range lomatium
5 synonyms
fern-leaved desert parsley
3 synonyms
Indian-consumption-plant, barestem lomatium, pestle parsnip
2 synonyms
butterfly bearing biscuitroot, butterfly bearing lomatium
0 synonyms
Piper's lomatium
1 synonym
Umptanum desert-parsley
0 synonyms
Rollins' desert-parsley
0 synonyms
Salmon River desert-parsley
0 synonyms
Sandberg's biscuit-root
0 synonyms
Snake Canyon desert-parsley
1 synonym
nine-leaf biscuit-root
4 synonyms
Suksdorf's desert-parsley
1 synonym
ribseed biscuit-root
0 synonyms
Leiberg's umbrella-wort
3 synonyms
Thompson's desert-parsley
1 synonym
triternate biscuit-root
2 synonyms
potato desert-parsley, Hoover's lomatium
0 synonyms
bladder desert-parsley, spring gold, fine-leaved desert parsley
1 synonym
Watson's desert-parsley
1 synonym
 
0 synonyms
Pacific water-dropwort, American water-parsley
0 synonyms
Chilean sweet-cicely, mountain sweet-cicely
11 synonyms
Osmorhiza depauperata Phil.[HC, HC2, IMF3, JPM, VPBC1]
blunt-fruit sweet-cicely
3 synonyms
Sierran sweet-cicely, western sweet-cicely
4 synonyms
purple sweet-cicely
4 synonyms
Pastinaca sativa L.[HC, HC2, VPBC1]
common parsnip, wild parsnip
1 synonym
Bolander's yampah
2 synonyms
ssp. bolanderi[HC2, IMF3, JPM]
 
0 synonyms
Gairdner's yampah
6 synonyms
squaw-potato
2 synonyms
burnet-saxifrage
0 synonyms
burnet-saxifrage
0 synonyms
footsteps-of-spring, bear's-foot sanicle
2 synonyms
purple black-snakeroot, purple sanicle
1 synonym
Pacific sanicle
0 synonyms
var. crassicaulis[HC, HC2, VPBC1]
Pacific sanicle
1 synonym
 
1 synonym
Sierran black-snakeroot
5 synonyms
Sanicula marilandica L.[HC, HC2, VPBC1]
Maryland black-snakeroot
3 synonyms
Sium suave Walter[HC, HC2, VPBC1]
water parsnip, hemlock water-parsnip
3 synonyms
Strickland's tauschia, Strickland's umbrella-wort
1 synonym
field hedge-parsley
0 synonyms
 
0 synonyms
 
0 synonyms
 
1 synonym
California hedge-parsley, false hedge-parsley
1 synonym
heart-leaved Alexanders
0 synonyms
var. occidentalis Fernald[HC, HC2, IMF3, VPBC1]
heart-leaved Alexanders
1 synonym