Checklist » Betulaceae
Betulaceae[FNA3, HC, HC2](Birch Family)
Synonyms:
(none)

Notes: All acepted taxa by the sources are noted as [FNA3][H&C] etc., KZ synonyms are not noted, added synonyms to KZ list are indicated by [VPBC1+][JPM+] etc.

References:

(none)

Family information last updated 10/21/2003 by Thayne Tuason.

Taxon (native taxa in boldface)
Common Names
# Synonyms
mountain alder
0 synonyms
mountain alder
7 synonyms
California alder, white alder
1 synonym
Alnus rubra Bong.[FNA3, HC, HC2]
Oregon alder, red alder
3 synonyms
green alder, mountain alder
0 synonyms
Siberian alder
2 synonyms
mountain alder, Sitka alder
7 synonyms
dwarf birch, resin birch, swamp birch
2 synonyms
red birch, river birch, water birch
9 synonyms
canoe birch, paper birch, western paper birch, white birch
3 synonyms
European weeping birch
1 synonym
 
0 synonyms
 
0 synonyms
ssp. pubescens[FNA3, HC2]
 
0 synonyms
Betula pumila L.[FNA3, HC2]
bog birch, dwarf birch, swamp birch
11 synonyms
 
4 synonyms
common filbert, European hazelnut
0 synonyms
beaked hazelnut
0 synonyms
California hazel
5 synonyms
ssp. cornuta[FNA3, HC2]
beaked hazel
3 synonyms