Checklist » Boraginaceae
Boraginaceae[Draft FNA, HC, HC2](Borage Family)
Synonyms:
(none)

Notes: Taxonomy follows recent molecular studies:

Weigend, M., Federico Luebert, Marc Gottschling, Thomas L.P., Couvreur, Hartmut H. Hilger and James S. Miller. 2013. From capsules to nutlets—phylogenetic relationships in the Boraginales. Cladistics (2013) 1–11.

Nazaire, M., and L Hufford. 2012. A Broad Phylogenetic Analysis of Boraginaceae: Implications for the Relationships of Mertensia. Systematic Botany 37(3): pp. 758–783.

References:

(none)

Family information last updated 2/9/2016 by David Giblin.

Taxon (native taxa in boldface)
Common Names
# Synonyms
grand hound, grand hound's tongue, Pacific hound, Pacific hound's tongue
1 synonym
fireweed fiddleneck, Menzie's fiddleneck, rancher's fiddleneck, small-flowered fiddleneck
2 synonyms
bugloss fiddleneck, tarweed fiddleneck
0 synonyms
harvest fiddleneck, rigid fiddleneck, rancher's fireweed
2 synonyms
harvest fiddleneck, rigid fiddleneck
0 synonyms
seaside amsinckia
1 synonym
woolly breeches, Scouler's fiddleneck, seaside fiddleneck
0 synonyms
tessellate fiddleneck
0 synonyms
var. tessellata[HC2, JPM]
tessellate fiddleneck
0 synonyms
Italian alkanet, Italian bugloss
0 synonyms
 
0 synonyms
common alkanet, common bugloss
0 synonyms
catchweed, madwort
0 synonyms
borage, common borage
0 synonyms
corn gromwell, field gromwell
1 synonym
common cryptantha, slender cryptantha, quill cat's eye
1 synonym
obscure cryptantha, wilke's cryptantha, basin cat's eye
0 synonyms
Fendler's cryptantha, sand dune cat's eye
0 synonyms
flaccid cryptantha, weakstem cat's eye
0 synonyms
narrow-stem cryptantha
0 synonyms
large-flowered cryptantha
1 synonym
common cryptantha, Clearwater cat's eye
1 synonym
wingnut cryptantha
0 synonyms
 
0 synonyms
beaked cryptantha
1 synonym
desert cryptantha, pinyon desert cat's eye
0 synonyms
pinewoods cryptantha, pinewoods cat's eye
0 synonyms
Torrey's cryptantha, Torrey's cat's eye
1 synonym
 
0 synonyms
Watson's cryptantha, Watson's cat's eye
0 synonyms
gypsy flower, common hound's tongue
0 synonyms
common viper's bugloss
0 synonyms
pale alpine forget-me-not
2 synonyms
cushion cryptantha, matted cryptantha
1 synonym
 
3 synonyms
Gruvelia pusilla A. DC.[Draft FNA, HC2]
little gruvelia
1 synonym
nodding stickseed
3 synonyms
Okanogan stickseed
0 synonyms
gray stickseed
0 synonyms
diffuse stickseed
0 synonyms
sagebrush stickseed, steppe stickseed
1 synonym
Cotton's stickseed
0 synonyms
diffuse stickseed
1 synonym
manyflowered stickseed
0 synonyms
rough stickseed
0 synonyms
sagebrush stickseed
0 synonyms
rough stickseed
0 synonyms
meadow forget-me-not, blue stickseed
1 synonym
Taylor's stickseed
0 synonyms
lesser showy stickseed
0 synonyms
Fremont's stickseed
0 synonyms
 
0 synonyms
long-spined stickseed
0 synonyms
montane stickseed
0 synonyms
western stickseed
0 synonyms
western stickseed
0 synonyms
bristly sheepburr, bristly stickseed, common stickseed, European stickseed, bristly-fruited tickweed
1 synonym
fringed stoneseed
0 synonyms
western gromwell, Columbian puccoon, western stoneseed
0 synonyms
annual bugloss, European bugloss, small bugloss
1 synonym
short-sepaled bluebells
0 synonyms
streamside bluebells
0 synonyms
trumpet bluebells, long-flowered lungwort
0 synonyms
languid lady, leafy lungwort
3 synonyms
paniculate bluebells, tall bluebells
0 synonyms
tall lungwort
0 synonyms
var. paniculata[HC, HC2, JPM]
panicled lungwort
0 synonyms
broadleaved bluebells, western bluebells
2 synonyms
shade bluebells, shade lungwort
0 synonyms
mouse ear, rough forget-me-not, field scorpiongrass
0 synonyms
yellow and blue scorpiongrass, yellow scorpiongrass
1 synonym
bay forget-me-not, small forget-me-not
0 synonyms
blue scorpion-grass
1 synonym
common forget-me-not, true forget-me-not, water forget-me-not
1 synonym
wood forget-me-not
2 synonyms
spring forget-me-not, early scorpiongrass, spring scorpiongrass, white scorpiongrass
2 synonyms
buttecandle, cockscomb oreocarya, Sheldon's oreocarya
4 synonyms
Snake River cryptantha, Snake River cat's eye
2 synonyms
Thompson's cat's eye
1 synonym
shortleaf combseed, winged pectocarya
1 synonym
bristly combseed
0 synonyms
green alkanet
1 synonym
matted popcorn flower
3 synonyms
fragrant plagiobothrys
1 synonym
harsh plagiobothrys
2 synonyms
alkali popcorn flower, slender branched popcorn flower
0 synonyms
rusty popcorn flower
0 synonyms
Scouler's popcorn flower
4 synonyms
Pacific popcorn flower, slender popcorn flower
1 synonym
oval lungwort
1 synonym
prickly comfrey, rough comfrey
1 synonym
creeping comfrey
1 synonym
common comfrey
0 synonyms
white comfrey
0 synonyms
hybrid comfrey
0 synonyms