Checklist » Cactaceae
Cactaceae[FNA4, HC, HC2](Cactus Family)
Synonyms:
(none)

Notes:

References:

» Butterworth, C. A., J. H. Conta Sanchez, and R. S. Wallace. 2002. Molecular systematics of tribe Cacteae (Cactaceae: Cactoideae): a phylogeny based on rp/16 intron sequence variation. Systematic Botany 27: 257-270.
» Heil, K. D., B. Armstrong, and D. Schleser. 1981. A review of the genus Pediocactus. Cactus and Succulent Journal (Los Angeles) 53: 17-39.
» Hochstätter, F. 1995. The Genera Pediocactus, Navajoa, Toumeya, Cactaceae, revised. Mannheim.
» Nyffeler, R. 2002. Phylogenetic relationships in the cactus family (Cactaceae) based on evidence from trn/matK and trnL-trnF sequences. American Journal of Botany 89: 312-326.

Family information last updated 10/21/2003 by Peter F. Zika.

Taxon (native taxa in boldface)
Common Names
# Synonyms
Columbia prickly pear
3 synonyms
brittle prickly-pear, little prickly-pear
2 synonyms
snowball cactus
2 synonyms
dark-spine ball cactus
1 synonym