Checklist » Cannabaceae
Cannabaceae[FNA3, HC2](Hemp Family)
Synonyms:
(none)

Notes: FNA3: "Genera in Cannabaceae have sometimes been included in Moraceae (H. A. Gleason 1968); M. L. Fernald (1950) placed them in a separate family, Cannabinaceae.

Cannabaceae are wind pollinated. They are indigenous to the temperate Northern Hemisphere, widely cultivated, often introduced, and often ruderal."

References:

» Sytsma et al. 2002 Amer. J. Bot. 89:1531–1546.

Family information last updated 1/3/2014 by David Giblin.

Taxon (native taxa in boldface)
Common Names
# Synonyms
Cannabis sativa L.[FNA3, HC, HC2]
hemp, marihuana
0 synonyms
netleaf hackberry
3 synonyms
Humulus lupulus L.[FNA3, HC, HC2]
 
0 synonyms
 
0 synonyms
hops
0 synonyms