Checklist » Caryophyllaceae
Caryophyllaceae[FNA5, HC, HC2](Pink Family)
Synonyms:
(none)

Notes: The treatment here follows Flora of North America, Volume 5.

References:

(none)

Family information last updated 2/12/2013 by David Giblin.

Taxon (native taxa in boldface)
Common Names
# Synonyms
Agrostemma githago L.[FNA5, HC, HC2]
common corncockle
1 synonym
var. githago[FNA5, HC2]
 
0 synonyms
marsh sandwort
2 synonyms
thyme-leaf sandwort
0 synonyms
thyme-leaf sandwort
1 synonym
sweet William catchfly
1 synonym
sandcarpet, sandmat
2 synonyms
Cerastium arvense L.[FNA5, HC, HC2]
starry cerastium, field chickweed, field mouse-ear chickweed
0 synonyms
field chickweed
0 synonyms
alpine chickweed
16 synonyms
gray chickweed, gray mouse ear
3 synonyms
short-stalk mouse-ear chickweed
3 synonyms
dry chickweed
1 synonym
common mouse-ear chickweed
0 synonyms
common chickweed, mouse-ear chickweed
6 synonyms
sticky mouse-ear chickweed
3 synonyms
Cerastium nutans Raf.[FNA5, HC, HC2]
nodding mouse-ear chickweed
0 synonyms
var. nutans[FNA5, HC2]
nodding chickweed
2 synonyms
dwarf chickweed, dwarf mouse ear
2 synonyms
little chickweed, little mouse ear
0 synonyms
snow-in-summer
0 synonyms
two-flowered sandwort
1 synonym
alpine sandwort
2 synonyms
 
0 synonyms
ssp. litoralis[FNA5, HC2]
strapwort
0 synonyms
Dianthus armeria L.[FNA5, HC, HC2]
deptford pink
0 synonyms
ssp. armeria[FNA5, HC2]
 
0 synonyms
Dianthus barbatus L.[FNA5, HC, HC2]
sweet William
0 synonyms
ssp. barbatus[FNA5, HC2]
 
0 synonyms
Dianthus deltoides L.[FNA5, HC, HC2]
maiden pink
0 synonyms
ssp. deltoides[FNA5, HC2]
 
0 synonyms
doubtful mouse-ear chickweed
3 synonyms
needle-leaf sandwort, prickly sandwort
3 synonyms
mountain sandwort, thread-leaved sandwort
1 synonym
fescue sandwort, thread-leaved sandwort
3 synonyms
ballhead sandwort, capitate sandwort
1 synonym
ballhead sandwort, sharptip sandwort
2 synonyms
var. congesta[FNA5, HC2]
ballhead sandwort
1 synonym
ballhead sandwort
3 synonyms
var. franklinii[FNA5, HC2]
Franklin's sandwort
1 synonym
Thompson's sandwort
1 synonym
baby's breath
0 synonyms
hairy rupturewort
0 synonyms
 
0 synonyms
jagged-chickweed
0 synonyms
ssp. umbellatum[FNA5, HC2]
 
0 synonyms
 
1 synonym
sea purslane
6 synonyms
False jagged-chickweed
1 synonym
spreading pygmyleaf
6 synonyms
rose campion
2 synonyms
blunt-leaf sandwort, bluntleaf sandwort
5 synonyms
large-leaf sandwort
1 synonym
upright chickweed
1 synonym
ssp. erecta[FNA5, HC2]
 
0 synonyms
giant chickweed, water chickweed
3 synonyms
fourleaf manyseed
0 synonyms
fourleaf manyseed
0 synonyms
sticky-starwort
3 synonyms
basalt sandwort, Olympic sandwort
4 synonyms
slender sandwort, slender stitchwort
7 synonyms
Nuttall's sandwort
3 synonyms
brittle sandwort, brittle stichwort
4 synonyms
Nuttall's sandwort
5 synonyms
annual sandwort, dwarf sandwort, dwarf stitchwort
3 synonyms
boreal stitchwort
9 synonyms
Twin Sisters sandwort
4 synonyms
Sagina apetala Ard.[FNA5, HC, HC2]
annual pearlwort
1 synonym
western pearlwort
0 synonyms
western pearlwort
1 synonym
stick-stemmed pearlwort
0 synonyms
stick-stemmed pearlwort
1 synonym
ssp. maxima[FNA5, HC2]
 
2 synonyms
Sagina procumbens L.[FNA5, HC, HC2]
bird-eye pearlwort
1 synonym
alpine pearlwort
4 synonyms
rock soapwort
0 synonyms
bouncing-bet
0 synonyms
Scleranthus annuus L.[FNA5, HC, HC2]
annual knawel
0 synonyms
ssp. annuus[FNA5, HC2]
 
0 synonyms
moss campion
6 synonyms
Silene antirrhina L.[FNA5, HC, HC2]
sleepy catchfly
0 synonyms
Palmer's catchfly
5 synonyms
Silene conica L.[FNA5, HC, HC2]
sand catchfly
1 synonym
ssp. conica[FNA5, HC2]
 
0 synonyms
Silene conoidea L.[FNA5, HC, HC2]
conoid catchfly
0 synonyms
biennial campion
1 synonym
Silene dichotoma Ehrh.[FNA5, HC, HC2]
forked catchfly
0 synonyms
ssp. dichotoma[FNA5, HC2]
 
0 synonyms
red catchfly
1 synonym
Silene douglasii Hook.[FNA5, HC, HC2]
Douglas's silene
0 synonyms
var. douglasii[FNA5, HC, HC2]
Douglas's catchfly
1 synonym
Douglas's catchfly
0 synonyms
ragged-robin
1 synonym
 
1 synonym
Silene gallica L.[FNA5, HC, HC2]
windmill-pink
0 synonyms
white campion
3 synonyms
Silene menziesii Hook.[FNA5, HC, HC2]
Menzies' catchfly
2 synonyms
Silene noctiflora L.[FNA5, HC, HC2]
night-flowering catchfly
1 synonym
Oregon catchfly
2 synonyms
 
0 synonyms
Parry's silene
2 synonyms
campion, pink catchfly campion, creeping silene
3 synonyms
Silene scouleri Hook.[FNA5, HC, HC2]
 
0 synonyms
Hall's catchfly
1 synonym
ssp. scouleri[FNA5, HC2]
Scouler's silene
2 synonyms
Seely's silene
1 synonym
Spalding's silene
0 synonyms
Cascade catchfly
0 synonyms
bladder campion
3 synonyms
Spergula arvensis L.[FNA5, HC, HC2]
corn spurry
1 synonym
Bocconi's sandspurry
2 synonyms
Canada sandspurry
0 synonyms
Canadian sandspurry
0 synonyms
alkali sandspurry
1 synonym
beach sandspurry
0 synonyms
var. macrotheca[FNA5, HC2]
beach sandspurry
0 synonyms
red sandspurry
1 synonym
saltmarsh sandspurry
3 synonyms
Stellaria alsine Grimm[FNA5, HC, HC2]
bog stichwort
0 synonyms
 
0 synonyms
ssp. borealis[FNA5, HC2]
boreal starwort
0 synonyms
boreal starwort
2 synonyms
northern bog starwort
2 synonyms
crisped starwort
2 synonyms
Stellaria graminea L.[FNA5, HC, HC2]
grass-leaf starwort
1 synonym
saltmarsh starwort
4 synonyms
long-leaved starwort
0 synonyms
longstalk starwort
0 synonyms
ssp. longipes[FNA5, HC2]
Goldie's starwort
2 synonyms
common chickweed
3 synonyms
greater chickweed
2 synonyms
Stellaria nitens Nutt.[FNA5, HC, HC2]
shiny starwort
1 synonym
blunt-sepaled starwort
5 synonyms
lesser chickweed
3 synonyms
umbrella starwort
3 synonyms
cowcockle
2 synonyms