Checklist » Commelinaceae
Commelinaceae[FNA22, HC2](Spiderwort Family)
Synonyms:
(none)

Notes: FNA22: "The flowers lack nectar and are ephemeral, lasting only a few hours. Their structure is seldom preserved in dried specimens. In the absence of well-pressed flowers, mature buds can be readily dissected in situ, and the arrangement and degree of development of the androecium and gynoecium easily determined."

References:

(none)

Family information last updated 12/21/2008 by David Giblin.

Taxon (native taxa in boldface)
Common Names
# Synonyms
Asiatic dayflower
2 synonyms
wart-removing-herb
1 synonym