Checklist » Convolvulaceae
Convolvulaceae[HC, HC2](Morning-Glory Family)
Synonyms:
Cuscutaceae[HC]Dodder Family

Notes: Cusctaceae is a monophyletic clade within Convolvulaceae, and for this reason has been subsumed within the latter family.

There is no consensus among regional floristic resources on the treatment of Calystegia and Convolvulus as distinct genera. Morphological differences distinguishing the genera have included stigmatic lobe shape (linear and acute-tipped in Convolvulus; oblong and blunt-tipped, flat in Calystegia) and number of capsular locules (one in Calystegia, two in Convolvulus). Recent molecular studies indicate that Calystegia is nested within Convolvulus (Stefanovic, Krueger, and Olmstead, 2002). Recognition of Calystegia at the rank of genus makes Convolvulus paraphyletic, a situation that is avoided here.

References:

» Stefanović, S., D.F. Austin and R.G. Olmstead. 2003. Classification of Convolvulaceae: A Phylogenetic Approach. Systematic Botany 28(4): 791-806.
» Stefanović, S., L. Krueger, and R. G. Olmstead. 2002. Monophyly of the Convolvulaceae and circumscription of their major lineages based on DNA sequences of multiple chloroplast loci. American Journal of Botany 89:1510–1522.

Family information last updated 2/8/2010 by David Giblin.

Taxon (native taxa in boldface)
Common Names
# Synonyms
night-blooming morning-glory
0 synonyms
night-blooming morning-glory
1 synonym
hedge bindweed
1 synonym
hedge bindweed, lady's nightcap
3 synonyms
shortstalk false bindweed
2 synonyms
 
0 synonyms
seashore false bindweed, beach morning glory, beach morning-glory, seaside morning-glory
2 synonyms
Convolvulus arvensis L.[HC, HC2, ILBC2]
field bindweed
1 synonym
alfalfa dodder
0 synonyms
 
0 synonyms
California dodder, chaparral dodder
0 synonyms
var. californica[Draft FNA, HC2]
California dodder
0 synonyms
field dodder
1 synonym
buttonbush dodder
0 synonyms
desert dodder
0 synonyms
clover dodder, common dodder, thyme dodder
0 synonyms
var. epithymum[Draft FNA, HC2]
clover dodder, thyme dodder
0 synonyms
inelegant dodder, large-seeded dodder
0 synonyms
 
1 synonym
western dodder
1 synonym
salt marsh dodder
4 synonyms
 
0 synonyms
Cuscuta pentagona Engelm.[Draft FNA, HC, HC2]
field dodder, five-angled dodder
2 synonyms
mountain dodder
1 synonym