Checklist » Fagaceae
Fagaceae[FNA3, HC, HC2](Beech Family)
Synonyms:
(none)

Notes:

References:

(none)

Family information last updated 10/21/2003 by Fred Weinmann.

Taxon (native taxa in boldface)
Common Names
# Synonyms
Castanea sativa Mill.[HC2, Stace 1997]
Spanish walnut, sweet walnut
0 synonyms
giant chinquapin, golden chinquapin
1 synonym
chinquapin
0 synonyms
Garry oak, Oregon white oak
0 synonyms
var. garryana[FNA3, HC2]
Garry oak, Oregon white oak
0 synonyms
 
0 synonyms
Quercus robur L.[FNA3, HC2]
British oak, English oak
0 synonyms
Quercus rubra L.[FNA3, HC2]
red oak
0 synonyms