Checklist » Grossulariaceae
Grossulariaceae[FNA8, HC, HC2](Currant Family)
Synonyms:
(none)

Notes: FNA8: "Weigend, M. 2007. Grossulariaceae. In: K. Kubitzki et al., eds. 1990+. The Families and Genera of Vascular Plants. 9+ vols. Berlin etc. Vol. 9, pp. 168-176."

References:

(none)

Family information last updated 10/27/2009 by David Giblin.

Taxon (native taxa in boldface)
Common Names
# Synonyms
maple-leaf currant
1 synonym
Ribes aureum Pursh[FNA8, HC, HC2]
golden currant
0 synonyms
var. aureum[FNA8, HC2]
golden currant
1 synonym
California black currant, stink currant
0 synonyms
Ribes cereum Douglas[FNA8, HC, HC2]
wax currant
0 synonyms
var. cereum[FNA8, HC, HC2]
wax currant
5 synonyms
squaw currant, wax currant
0 synonyms
coast black gooseberry, straggly gooseberry
1 synonym
var. divaricatum[FNA8, HC2]
coast black gooseberry
3 synonyms
Hudson Bay currant, northern black currant, western black currant
3 synonyms
Ribes inerme Rydb.[FNA8, HC, HC2]
 
1 synonym
var. inerme[FNA8, HC2]
white-stemed gooseberry, whitestem gooseberry
4 synonyms
swamp currant, bristly black gooseberry, swamp gooseberry
3 synonyms
Ribes laxiflorum Pursh[FNA8, HC, HC2]
trailing black currant
1 synonym
Ribes lobbii A. Gray[FNA8, HC, HC2]
gummy gooseberry, Lobb's gooseberry, Oregon gooseberry
1 synonym
alpine prickly currant, mountain gooseberry, western prickly gooseberry
4 synonyms
Ribes nigrum L.[FNA8, HC, HC2]
cultivated black currant
0 synonyms
Ribes niveum Lindl.[FNA8, HC, HC2]
Snake River gooseberry, snow gooseberry
0 synonyms
Canada gooseberry
0 synonyms
northern gooseberry, umatilla gooseberry, Umatilla gooseberry
3 synonyms
Idaho gooseberry
8 synonyms
Ribes rubrum L.[FNA8, HC2]
northern red currant
4 synonyms
Ribes sanguineum Pursh[FNA8, HC, HC2]
blood currant, red currant, redflower currant
0 synonyms
var. sanguineum[FNA8, HC2]
redflowering currant
2 synonyms
Ribes triste Pall.[FNA8, HC, HC2]
American red currant, swamp red currant, wild red currant
3 synonyms
Ribes velutinum Greene[FNA8, HC, HC2]
desert gooseberry, Goodding's gooseberry
5 synonyms
Hall's sticky currant, mountain currant
2 synonyms
Mount Adams gooseberry, spring gooseberry, wastson gooseberry
1 synonym
Ribes wolfii Rothr.[FNA8, HC, HC2]
Winaha currant, wolf's currant
1 synonym