Checklist » Hydrocharitaceae
Hydrocharitaceae[FNA22, HC, HC2](Frogbit Family, Tapegrass Family, Waterweed Family)
Synonyms:
Najadaceae[FNA22, HC]Naiad Family, or Water-nymph Family
Vallisneriaceae[Abrams] 

Notes: FNA editors insisted on following Cronquist (1981) in recognizing Najadaceae, and the author's introduction to Najadaceae in FNA (Haynes 2000) protested Cronquist's treatment was outdated, citing recent papers investigating seed coat (Shaffer-Fehre 1991) and molecular relationships (Les & Haynes 1995). That evidence places Najadaceae within Hydrocharitaceae. Here we combine the two, as in JPM.

References:

» Haynes, R. R. 1977. The Najadaceae in the southeastern United States. J. Arnold Arbor. 58: 161–170.
» Les, D. H. & R. R. Haynes. 1995. Systematics of subclass Alismatidae: A synthesis of approaches. In: P.J. Rudall et al., eds., 1995. Monocotyledons: Systematics and Evolution. 2 vols. Kew. Vol. 2, pp. 353-377.
» Shaffer-Fehre, M. 1991. The endotegmen tuberculae: An account of little-known structures from the seed coat of the Hydrocharitoideae (Hydrocharitaceae) and Najas (Najadaceae). Bot. J. Linn. Soc. 107: 169–188.
» Shaffer-Fehre, M. 1991b. The position of Najas within the subclass Alismatidae (Monocotyledones) in the light of new evidence from seed coat structures in the Hydrocharitoideae (Hydrocharitales). Bot. J. Linn. Soc. 107: 189–209.
» Thorne, R. F. 1993c. Hydrocharitaceae. In: J. C. Hickman, ed. 1993. The Jepson Manual: Higher Plants of California. Berkeley, Los Angeles, and London. Pp. 1150–1151.

Family information last updated 10/21/2003 by Peter F. Zika.

Taxon (native taxa in boldface)
Common Names
# Synonyms
Brazilian waterweed, South American waterweed
1 synonym
Elodea canadensis Michx.[FNA22, HC, HC2]
Canadian, Rocky Mountain, or common waterweed
2 synonyms
Nuttall's waterweed, western waterweed
1 synonym
hydrilla, water thyme
1 synonym
frogs's-bit
0 synonyms
Canadian water nymph
0 synonyms
or slender naias, slender nymph, wavy water nymph
2 synonyms
Guadalupe water-nymph
1 synonym
ssp. guadalupensis[FNA22, HC2]
Guadalupe naias, common water nymph, Guadalupe nymph
0 synonyms
wild celery, American eelgrass, tapegrass
3 synonyms