Checklist » Hydrophyllaceae
Hydrophyllaceae[Draft FNA, HC, HC2](Waterleaf Family)
Synonyms:
(none)

Notes: Placed in Boraginaceae by APG III system. We follow recent molecular studies showing Hydrophyllaceae as separate from Boraginaceae (see citations under Boraginaceae).

References:

(none)

Family information last updated 2/9/2016 by David Giblin.

Taxon (native taxa in boldface)
Common Names
# Synonyms
California monkey-fiddle
0 synonyms
dwarf monkey-fiddle
1 synonym
wool breeches, ballhead waterleaf
0 synonyms
wool breeches, ballhead waterleaf
0 synonyms
wool breeches, ballhead waterleaf
0 synonyms
Fendler's waterleaf
0 synonyms
Fendler's waterleaf
1 synonym
var. fendleri[HC, HC2]
Fendler's waterleaf
0 synonyms
Pacific waterleaf
1 synonym
Great Basin baby-blue-eyes
0 synonyms
Snake Canyon baby-blue-eyes
0 synonyms
baby blue eyes, five-spot
0 synonyms
baby blue-eyes
0 synonyms
baby blue-eyes
0 synonyms
small-flowered nemophila
0 synonyms
small-flowered nemophila
0 synonyms
small-flowered nemophila
0 synonyms
meadow baby-blue-eyes, spreading nemophila
0 synonyms
Bolander's phacelia, Bolander's scorpion-weed
0 synonyms
Franklin's scorpion-weed
0 synonyms
sticky phacelia, glandular-hair scorpion-weed
0 synonyms
silverleaf phacelia, whiteleaf phacelia
0 synonyms
silverleaf phacelia, whiteleaf phacelia
0 synonyms
var. hastata[HC, HC2]
silverleaf phacelia, whiteleaf phacelia
1 synonym
narrow-sepal scorpion-weed
1 synonym
varileaf phacelia, virgate phacelia
0 synonyms
varileaf phacelia
3 synonyms
varileaf phacelia
1 synonym
low phacelia
0 synonyms
var. humilis[HC2, JPM]
low phacelia
0 synonyms
sticky scorpion-weed
0 synonyms
thread-leaf scorpion-weed
0 synonyms
least phacelia, dwarf scorpion-weed
0 synonyms
changeable scorpion-weed
3 synonyms
shade phacelia, woodland phacelia
0 synonyms
woodland phacelia
1 synonym
tall scorpion-weed
0 synonyms
branched phacelia
0 synonyms
branched phacelia
0 synonyms
silky phacelia
0 synonyms
var. sericea[HC, HC2]
silky phacelia
2 synonyms
dwarf phacelia, four-part yellow scorpion-weed
0 synonyms
Sitka mistmaiden
1 synonym
Tracy's mistmaiden
0 synonyms