Checklist » Iridaceae
Iridaceae[FNA26, HC, HC2](Iris Family)
Synonyms:
(none)

Notes:

References:

» Goldblatt, P. 1990. Phylogeny and classification of Iridaceae. Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 77: 607–627.
» Reeves, G. et al. 2001. Molecular systematics of Iridaceae: Evidence from four plastid DNA regions. Amer. J. Bot. 88: 2074–2087.

Family information last updated 12/27/2008 by David Giblin.

Taxon (native taxa in boldface)
Common Names
# Synonyms
montbretia
0 synonyms
yellow crocus
0 synonyms
early crocus
0 synonyms
 
0 synonyms
spring crocus
0 synonyms
stinking iris
0 synonyms
Iris germanica L.[FNA26, HC2]
bearded iris, German iris
0 synonyms
Iris missouriensis Nutt.[FNA26, HC, HC2]
western blue flag, Rocky Mountain iris
0 synonyms
Iris pseudacorus L.[FNA26, HC, HC2]
pale yellow iris
0 synonyms
Iris sibirica L.[FNA26, HC2]
Siberian iris
0 synonyms
flag, Oregon iris flag, tough-leaf iris
0 synonyms
 
2 synonyms
grass-widow, purple-eyed grass
1 synonym
var. douglasii[FNA26, HC2]
grass widows
2 synonyms
purple-eyed grass, grass widows
3 synonyms
beautiful blue-eyed grass, western blue-eyed grass
0 synonyms
golden-eyed grass
4 synonyms
Idaho blue-eyed grass
0 synonyms
var. idahoense[FNA26, HC2]
Idaho blue-eyed grass
2 synonyms
Macoun's blue-eyed grass
1 synonym
western blue-eyed grass
1 synonym
cornfield blue-eyed grass, prairie grass
1 synonym
Alaska blue-eyed grass, shore grass
0 synonyms
strict blue-eyed grass
0 synonyms
var. montanum[FNA26, HC2]
 
0 synonyms
pale grass, Suksdorf's blue-eyed grass
1 synonym
northern blue-eyed grass
0 synonyms