Checklist » Juncaceae
Juncaceae[FNA22, HC, HC2](Rush Family)
Synonyms:
(none)

Notes:

References:

» Brooks, R. E. and S. E. Clemants. 2000. Juncaceae. In: Flora of North America Editorial Comittee, Eds. Flora of North America North of Mexico. Volume 22, Magnoliophyta: Alismatidae, Arecidae, Commelinidae (in part), and Zingiberidae. Oxford University Press, New York.
» Hämet-Ahti, L. 1971. A synopsis of the species of Luzula, subgenus Anthelaea Griseb. (Juncaceae) indigenous in North America. Annales Botanici Fennici 8: 368-381.
» Kirschner, J., Ed. 2002. Juncaceae 1: Rostkovia to Luzula, Species Plantarum: Flora of the World Part 6. Australian Biological Resources Study, Canberra, Australia. 237 p.
» Kirschner, J., Ed. 2002. Juncaceae 2: Juncus subg. Juncus, Species Plantarum: Flora of the World Part 7. Australian Biological Resources Study, Canberra, Australia. 336 p.
» Kirschner, J., Ed. 2002. Juncaceae 3: Juncus subg. Agathryon, Species Plantarum: Flora of the World Part 8. Australian Biological Resources Study, Canberra, Australia. 192 p.

Family information last updated 10/21/2003 by Peter F. Zika.

Taxon (native taxa in boldface)
Common Names
# Synonyms
Juncus acuminatus Michx.[FNA22, HC, HC2]
knotty leaf rush, sharp-fruited rush, tapered rush
3 synonyms
alpine rush, northern rush
5 synonyms
giant path rush
2 synonyms
Juncus articulatus L.[FNA22, HC, HC2]
joint-leaved rush, jointed rush
3 synonyms
ssp. articulatus[HC2, JPM2]
jointed rush, jointleaf rush
0 synonyms
Baltic rush
1 synonym
Baltic rush, valley rush
7 synonyms
Juncus bolanderi Engelm.[FNA22, HC, HC2]
Bolander's rush
1 synonym
short-fruit rush
0 synonyms
narrow-panicled rush
5 synonyms
Brewer's rush, salt rush
1 synonym
Juncus bufonius L.[FNA22, HC, HC2]
 
0 synonyms
var. bufonius[HC2, JPM2]
toad rush
0 synonyms
clustered toad rush
0 synonyms
western toad rush
1 synonym
Juncus bulbosus L.[FNA22, HC2]
bulbous rush, spreading rush
2 synonyms
Canadian rush
4 synonyms
round-fruit rush
0 synonyms
Juncus confusus Coville[FNA22, HC, HC2]
Colorado rush
1 synonym
compact rush
1 synonym
Juncus covillei Piper[FNA22, HC, HC2, JPM2]
Coville's rush
6 synonyms
diffuse rush, slimpod rush
0 synonyms
Drummond's rush, threeflower rush
6 synonyms
Dudley's rush
2 synonyms
Juncus effusus L.[FNA22, HC, HC2]
 
0 synonyms
soft rush
3 synonyms
common rush, Pacific rush
1 synonym
eastern soft rush
1 synonym
Juncus ensifolius Wikstr.[FNA22, HC, HC2, JPM2]
dagger rush, daggerleaf rush
1 synonym
Juncus falcatus E. Mey.[FNA22, HC, HC2]
sickle-leaved rush
0 synonyms
Alaskan sickle leaved rush
4 synonyms
Juncus filiformis L.[FNA22, HC, HC2]
thread rush
0 synonyms
black rush, mud rush
2 synonyms
black grass, Gerard's rush, mud rush
4 synonyms
Juncus hemiendytus F.J. Herm.[FNA22, HC, HC2, Peck]
 
0 synonyms
var. hemiendytus[FNA22, HC2]
dwarf rush, Hermann's dwarf rush
2 synonyms
bog rush, coastal rush
1 synonym
Howell's rush
0 synonyms
Juncus inflexus L.[FNA22, HC2]
blue rush
1 synonym
 
0 synonyms
Juncus interior Wiegand[FNA22, HC, HC2]
inland rush
3 synonyms
Juncus kelloggii Engelm.[FNA22, HC, HC2]
Kellogg's dwarf rush
1 synonym
shiny rush
1 synonym
Juncus longistylis Torr.[FNA22, HC, HC2]
long-styled rush
1 synonym
Mertens' rush
4 synonyms
Nevada rush
4 synonyms
dune rush
0 synonyms
Sierra rush
4 synonyms
Juncus nodosus L.[FNA22, HC, HC2]
knotted rish, tuberous rush
3 synonyms
western rush
2 synonyms
straight-leaved rush
2 synonyms
Juncus oxymeris Engelm.[FNA22, HC, HC2]
pointed rush
1 synonym
Juncus parryi Engelm.[FNA22, HC, HC2]
Parry's rush
2 synonyms
Juncus patens E. Mey.[FNA22, HC, HC2]
spreading rush
0 synonyms
brown-fruited rush
3 synonyms
common rush
0 synonyms
Juncus regelii Buchenau[FNA22, HC, HC2]
Regel's rush
1 synonym
Rocky Mountain rush
3 synonyms
hair-leaved rush, spreading rush
2 synonyms
Juncus tenuis Willd.[FNA22, HC, HC2]
path rush, poverty rush, slender rush
6 synonyms
Tiehm's dwarf rush
0 synonyms
Juncus torreyi Coville[FNA22, HC, HC2]
Torrey's rush
2 synonyms
foothill rush
1 synonym
Juncus uncialis Greene[FNA22, HC, HC2]
inch-high rush
0 synonyms
Juncus vaseyi Engelm.[FNA22, HC, HC2]
Vasey's rush
0 synonyms
curved woodrush
0 synonyms
curved woodrush
7 synonyms
field woodrush
1 synonym
field woodrush
0 synonyms
Cascades woodrush
0 synonyms
 
1 synonym
var. comosa[HC2, JPM2]
pale woodrush
4 synonyms
Pacific woodrush
0 synonyms
southern woodrush
0 synonyms
southern woodrush
0 synonyms
Hitchcock's woodrush, smooth woodrush
2 synonyms
large-anthered woodrush, prairie woodrush
0 synonyms
common woodrush
7 synonyms
snowy woodrush
1 synonym
small flowered woodrush
6 synonyms
Piper's woodrush
3 synonyms
Luzula spicata (L.) DC.[FNA22, HC, HC2]
spiked woodrush
1 synonym
spiked woodrush
0 synonyms
short-stalked wood-rush
0 synonyms
great woodrush
0 synonyms