Checklist » Lamiaceae
Lamiaceae[HC2](Mint Family)
Synonyms:
Labiatae[HC] 

Notes:

References:

(none)

Family information last updated 10/21/2003 by Fred Weinmann.

Taxon (native taxa in boldface)
Common Names
# Synonyms
western giant-hyssop
0 synonyms
nettle-leaf giant-hyssop
0 synonyms
nettle-leaf giant-hyssop
0 synonyms
carpet bugle
0 synonyms
 
0 synonyms
ssp. foetida (Vis.) Hayek[HC2, Stace 1997]
black horehound
0 synonyms
Oregon-tea
3 synonyms
wild basil
1 synonym
American dragonhead
0 synonyms
Galeopsis bifida Boenn.[HC2, Stace 1997]
bifid hemp nettle
0 synonyms
common hemp nettle
0 synonyms
 
0 synonyms
field balm, creeping Charlie, gill over the ground, groundivy
1 synonym
 
0 synonyms
lion's heart
1 synonym
yellow archangel
1 synonym
 
0 synonyms
 
0 synonyms
common dead-nettle, giraffehead
0 synonyms
Lamium hybridum Vill.[HC2, Stace 1997]
cutleaf dead-nettle
0 synonyms
spotted hen-nettle, spotted henbit
0 synonyms
red dead-nettle, henbit
1 synonym
 
0 synonyms
Leonurus cardiaca L.[HC, HC2, Stace 1997]
motherwort, Lion's tail
1 synonym
cut-leaf water-horehound
0 synonyms
rough water-horehound
0 synonyms
European water-horehound
0 synonyms
northern bugleweed
2 synonyms
white horehound
0 synonyms
lemonbalm
0 synonyms
bergamot mint, water mint
0 synonyms
 
3 synonyms
peppermint
3 synonyms
pennyroyal
0 synonyms
spearmint
0 synonyms
apple mint
1 synonym
foxtail mint
2 synonyms
Monarda didyma L.[Gray's Manual, HC, HC2]
scarlet beebalm, Oswego tea
0 synonyms
wild bergamot
0 synonyms
 
0 synonyms
mountain monardella
0 synonyms
mountain monardella
4 synonyms
mountain monardella
1 synonym
catnip
0 synonyms
wild marjoram
0 synonyms
 
0 synonyms
 
0 synonyms
 
0 synonyms
purple dragonhead, western false dragonhead
0 synonyms
 
0 synonyms
heal-all, self-heal
1 synonym
var. vulgaris[HC, HC2]
heal-all, self-heal
1 synonym
African sage
0 synonyms
gray ball sage
0 synonyms
fleshy sage, gray-ball sage
3 synonyms
Balkan clary
0 synonyms
meadow clary, prairie-meadow sage
0 synonyms
cleareye
0 synonyms
wand sage
0 synonyms
 
0 synonyms
narrow-leaved skullcap
1 synonym
small-flowering narrow-leaved skullcap
0 synonyms
hooded skullcap, marsh skullcapp
0 synonyms
madweed, mad-dog skullcap
1 synonym
field hedge-nettle, staggerweed
0 synonyms
 
0 synonyms
Cooley's hedge-nettle
1 synonym
Mexican hedge-nettle
1 synonym
marsh betony, swamp hedge-nettle
0 synonyms
marsh betony, swamp hedge-nettle
3 synonyms
rigid hedge-nettle
2 synonyms
western germander
0 synonyms
lemon thyme
2 synonyms
 
0 synonyms
vinegar weed
0 synonyms
mountain bluecurls
0 synonyms
basil-thyme
2 synonyms