Checklist » Liliaceae
Liliaceae[FNA26, HC, HC2](Lily Family)
Synonyms:
(none)

Notes: Taxonomy follows APG III (http://www.mobot.org/mobot/research/apweb/welcome.html). Members of Liliaceae s. l. have been placed in the Alstroemeriaceae, Amaryllidaceae, Asparagaceae, Melanthiaceae, Tofieldiaceae, and Xanthorrhoeaceae.

References:

(none)

Family information last updated 4/20/2018 by David Giblin.

Taxon (native taxa in boldface)
Common Names
# Synonyms
Baker's mariposa-lily, pointed mariposa-lily, three-spot mariposa-lily
0 synonyms
elegant cats-ear, northwestern mariposa lily, elegant sego lily
0 synonyms
var. elegans[FNA26, HC2]
elegant cat's ear, northwest mariposa lily
0 synonyms
big-pod mariposa lily, wide-fruited mariposa lily
3 synonyms
long-bearded sego-lily
2 synonyms
Lyall's mariposa-lily
1 synonym
sagebrush mariposa lily, green-banded star-tulip
1 synonym
var. macrocarpus[FNA26, HC2]
sagebrush mariposa lily
1 synonym
sagebrush mariposa
1 synonym
broad-fruited mariposa lily
1 synonym
mountain mariposa, subalpine mariposa-lily
1 synonym
bride's-bonnet, queen's cup
2 synonyms
yellow fawn-lily, glacier-lily
1 synonym
yellow fawn-lily
1 synonym
yellow fawn-lily, glacier-lily
2 synonyms
pale-anthered glacier-lily
0 synonyms
Idaho fawn-lily
3 synonyms
avalanche-lily, white avalanche-lily
0 synonyms
deer's tongue, giant fawn-lily, wild easter lily
0 synonyms
giant fawn lily, wild easter lily, deer's tongue
0 synonyms
Olympic fawn-lily, Quinault trout-lily
0 synonyms
coast fawn lily, pink fawn lily, mahogany fawn lily
1 synonym
checker lily, chocolate lily, rice-root lily
10 synonyms
black lily, Indian rice
1 synonym
yellow bells, yellow fritillary, yellow mission bells
2 synonyms
hairy star-of-bethleham
0 synonyms
Columbia lily
3 synonyms
alpine lily
1 synonym
var. serotina[FNA26, HC2]
alpine lily
1 synonym
fairy-bells, Hooker's fairy-bells
8 synonyms
Smith's fairy-bells
3 synonyms
wartberry fairy-bells
2 synonyms
cucumber root, clasp-leaf twisted-stalk, clasping twisted-stalk
9 synonyms
rosy twisted-stalk
6 synonyms
Kruhsea, small twisted-stalk
3 synonyms