Checklist » Lycopodiaceae
Lycopodiaceae[FNA2, HC, HC2]
Synonyms:
(none)

Notes: Generic ranking is disputed in the family; here we follow Haines (2003) and the Pteridophyte Phylogeny Group (2016) in recognizing segregate genera. Lycopodiaceae is sometimes split into two families, Huperziaceae (containing Huperzia s.l.) and Lycopodiaceae (remaining genera).

References:

» Haines, A.A. 2003. The families Huperziaceae and Lycopodiaceae of New England: a taxonomic and ecological reference. V.F. Thomas Co., Bowdoin, ME. 100 pp.
» Pteridophyte Phylogeny Group (PPG) I. 2016. A community-derived classification for extant lycophytes and ferns. J. Syst. Evol. 54:563–603.

Family information last updated 12/9/2018 by Ben Legler.

Taxon (native taxa in boldface)
Common Names
# Synonyms
prickly tree clubmoss, tree ground-pine
4 synonyms
alpine clubmoss ground-pine
1 synonym
ground cedar, trailing ground-pine
2 synonyms
Alaskan clubmoss, Sitka clubmoss
2 synonyms
fir clubmoss
2 synonyms
western clubmoss
3 synonyms
bog clubmoss, marsh clubmoss, northern bog clubmoss
2 synonyms
Lycopodium clavatum L.[FNA2, HC, HC2]
common clubmoss, elk-moss, stag, ground pine, running pine
3 synonyms
ptarmigan clubmoss, one-cone ground-pine
1 synonym
interrupted clubmoss, stiff clubmoss
2 synonyms