Checklist » Melanthiaceae
Melanthiaceae[HC2](False-Hellebore Family)
Synonyms:
(none)

Notes: Taxonomy follows APG III (http://www.mobot.org/mobot/research/apweb/welcome.html).

References:

(none)

Family information last updated 8/8/2012 by David Giblin.

Taxon (native taxa in boldface)
Common Names
# Synonyms
glaucous death camas
3 synonyms
bronze bells, mission bells, western featherbells
3 synonyms
panicled death camas, sand corn
2 synonyms
meadow death-camas, deadly zygadene
1 synonym
common death camas, grassy death camas
4 synonyms
var. venenosum[HC2, JPM2]
coastal death camas
5 synonyms
giant trillium, sessile trillium
3 synonyms
small-flowered trillium
2 synonyms
Trillium ovatum Pursh[FNA26, HC, HC2]
trillium, white trillium, western wake-robin
0 synonyms
var. ovatum[FNA26, HC2]
wakerobin
0 synonyms
purple trillium, purple wakerobin
0 synonyms
California false hellebore
0 synonyms
var. californicum[FNA26, HC, HC2]
skunk cabbage, California wild hellebore
4 synonyms
skunk cabbage, tailed wild hellebore
1 synonym
Veratrum insolitum Jeps.[FNA26, HC, HC2]
siskiyou wild hellebore
0 synonyms
Veratrum viride Aiton[FNA26, HC, HC2]
American false hellebore, green false hellebore, Indian-poke
0 synonyms
American wild hellebore
5 synonyms
beargrass, western turkeybeard
2 synonyms