Checklist » Nitrariaceae
Nitrariaceae[HC2, JPM2](Harmal Family)
Synonyms:
(none)

Notes: Formerly included within Zygophyllaceae.

References:

» Sheahan, M. C. and M. W. Chase. 1996. A phylogenetic analysis of Zygophyllaceae R.Br. based on morphological, anatomical and rbcL DNA sequence data. Bot. J. Linn. Soc. 122: 279–300.
» The Angiosperm Phylogeny Group. 2003. An update of the Angiosperm Phylogeny Group classification for the orders and families of flowering plants: APG II. Bot. J. Linn. Soc. 141: 399–436.

Family information last updated 8/8/2011 by David Giblin.

Taxon (native taxa in boldface)
Common Names
# Synonyms
African rue
0 synonyms