Checklist » Onagraceae
Onagraceae[HC, HC2, JPM, JPM2](Evening-Primrose Family)
Synonyms:
(none)

Notes: Some genera in the Onagraceae have undergone significant taxonomic revision since publication of Flora PNW, 1st edition. For example, the genus Oenothera as circumscribed in H&C has been split into several segregate genera. Species level changes are extensive in the genus Epilobium.

References:

(none)

Family information last updated 1/12/2019 by David Giblin.

Taxon (native taxa in boldface)
Common Names
# Synonyms
contorted pod suncup, twisted suncup
2 synonyms
Lewis river suncup
3 synonyms
little sun cup
1 synonym
fireweed
2 synonyms
broad-leaf fireweed, red willow-herb
2 synonyms
naked-stemmed beeblossom
2 synonyms
short-fruited beeblossom
1 synonym
ssp. scapoidea[Draft FNA, HC2]
naked-stalked evening primrose
1 synonym
enchanter's nightshade
0 synonyms
ssp. alpina[HC2, KZ99]
dwarf enchanter's nightshade
0 synonyms
Pacific enchanter's nightshade
1 synonym
yellow clarkia, farewell to spring
6 synonyms
slender godetia
0 synonyms
ssp. gracilis[HC2, JPM2]
slender godetia
2 synonyms
deer horn, pinkfairies, ragged robin
0 synonyms
common clarkia, diamond fairyfan
0 synonyms
twiggy clarkia
0 synonyms
alpine willowherb, pimpernel willowherb
1 synonym
autumn willowherb, tall annual willowherb
5 synonyms
smooth willowherb
2 synonyms
ciliate willowherb, Watson's willowherb
10 synonyms
talus willowherb
2 synonyms
dense-flower willowherb
6 synonyms
smooth willowherb
5 synonyms
ciliate willowherb
5 synonyms
glandular willowherb, Hall's willowherb
4 synonyms
codlins-and-cream, fiddle grass
0 synonyms
Hornemann's willow-herb
0 synonyms
ssp. hornemannii[HC2, JPM2]
alpine willowherb
2 synonyms
bronzy willow-herb
0 synonyms
white-flower willowherb
2 synonyms
slender-fruit willowherb
0 synonyms
bog willowherb
0 synonyms
Epilobium luteum Pursh[HC, HC2, JPM2]
yellow willowherb
0 synonyms
California willowherb, chaparral willowherb, small-flowered willowherb
2 synonyms
Olympic Mountain willowherb
0 synonyms
broad-leaved willow-herb
0 synonyms
dwarf willow-herb
0 synonyms
Oregon willowherb
1 synonym
Epilobium palustre L.[HC, HC2, JPM2]
marsh willowherb
0 synonyms
 
0 synonyms
Rocky Mountain willowherb
1 synonym
brook willowherb
1 synonym
Booth's sun cup, Booth's evening primrose
2 synonyms
ssp. boothii[HC2, JPM2]
Booth's sun cup, Booth's evening primrose, Booth's suncup
3 synonyms
small-flowered evening primrose, green river suncup
4 synonyms
dwarf suncup
3 synonyms
deceptive groundsmoke
0 synonyms
spreading groundsmoke
3 synonyms
zigzag groundsmoke
1 synonym
dwarf groundsmoke
1 synonym
black-foot groundsmoke, racemose groundsmoke
3 synonyms
pinyon groundsmoke
0 synonyms
false loosestrife, water primrose
0 synonyms
marsh primrose-willow
2 synonyms
floating primrose-willow
0 synonyms
floating primrose-willow
1 synonym
blackfoot river suncup, obscure suncup
3 synonyms
Hilgard's suncup
4 synonyms
King's-cureall, common evening primrose
6 synonyms
 
1 synonym
ssp. cespitosa[HC2, JPM2]
butte primrose, fragrant evening primrose, rock rose
6 synonyms
fragrant evening-primrose
2 synonyms
small-flowered gaura, velvet weed, velvetweed
2 synonyms
Hooker's evening primrose
7 synonyms
long-tubed evening primrose
1 synonym
red-sepal evening-primrose
1 synonym
pale evening-primrose
0 synonyms
ssp. pallida[HC2, IFBC]
pale evening primrose
3 synonyms
scarlet beeblossom
1 synonym
long-leaf evening primrose
3 synonyms
tansy-leaf evening primrose
3 synonyms